If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

وو Search this siteوووووو powered by FreeFind



SLAPP, HOOKER and LARK BRANCH

Click on the underlined name to go to the next generation

Click on the underlined number to go to the previous generation

...


RELEVANCE:

The Slapp branch is descended from John MEWSE and Elizabeth Haylett

Last revision: 6 Aug 2013

The following names (other than Slapp) appear in this list. Please click on the name to see its place.

Ainle...Aiscough...Amies...Atkins...Bailey...Bamber...Barnes...Bishop...Bugden...Christmas...Clarke
Clarkson...Collins...Cotton...Crowe...Donlan...Dugdale...Ellis...Francis...Gambling...Gowen...Grand...Green...Hall...Hargreaves
Harmer...Haylett 1864...Haylett 1900...Hooker...Houghton...Hutchings ...Jarvis...Knight...Lambert...Lark...Larke...Lester
Lewis...Loftus...Mann...McIver...Mewse...Newton...Palmer...Peterson...Poll...Pook...Postle...Potter...Read
Reeve...Rivett...Self...Shaw...Spooner...Stewart...Taylor...Treece-Birch...Walter...Ward...Warring...Watson...Williamson...Wilkinson...Woods



GENERATION 1

1 Robert SLAPP (b abt 1708 Skeyton) m Ann GAMBLING (b abt 1705) 26 May 1729 Felmingham

Note: Robert was the son of John SLAPP

Children of Robert and Ann
2......
Robert b 1730 Banningham
3......George b 1731 Banningham d 24 Nov 1784 Banningham
4......Ann b 5 Nov 1732 Banningham
4a....John b 1729 Banningham d 1783 Banningham
5......Daniel b 1735 Banningham d 3 Jun 1788 Skeyton
6......Mary b 1737 Banningham d May 1805 Rickinghall



GENERATION 2

2 Robert SLAPP m Amy b abt 1733)

Child of Robert and Amy
2b......Matthew b 1751 d 30 May 1821 Hanworth
2c......Edmund bap 29 Mar 1761 Gimingham
2d......Sarah bap 21 Mar 1750 Gimingham m William LARK 4 Oct 1773


4a John SLAPP m Amy (b 1729)

Child of John and Amy
A1......John b 1758 d 1835


5 Daniel SLAPP m Mary GRAND (b 27 Jul 1735 Horning d 23 Dec 1827) 28 Nov 1757

Children of Daniel and Mary
7......Solomon b 2 Nov 1760 Skeyton d 27 Dec 1827 Felmingham
8......Hannah b 1 Dec 1761 Banningham
9......Robert b 23 Sep 1763 Skeyton
10....Daniel b 17 Mar 1766 Banningham d 27 Feb 1827 Felmingham
11....John b 29 Oct 1769 d 27 Jan 1827 Felmingham



GENERATION 3

2d Sarah SLAPP m William LARK 4 Oct 1773 Gimingham

Children of William and Sarah
2e......Samuel bap 13 Mar 1793 Gimingham
2f......Benjamin b 15 Apr 1786 bap 16 Apr 1786 m Rachel BURREL 8 Sep 1811 Knapton
2g......Elizabeth b 11 Apr 1789 bap 13 Apr 1789 Gimingham


7 Solomon SLAPP m Elizabeth LAMBERT (b 1759 Skeyton) abt 1788 Skeyton

Children of Solomon and Elizabeth
7b......Alice b 1789
7c......Mary b 1793


A1 John SLAPP m Judith BISHOP (b 1758 d 1837) 1782

Child of John and Judith
A2......Sarah b 11 Sep 1784 Erpingham
A3......Judith b 29 Jun 1786 Erpingham d 1857 Erpingham
A4......John b 24 Aug 1788 Erpingham
A5......Benjamin b 4 Nov 1792 Banningham d 1833 Mileham
A6......Mary Ann b 8 Dec 1794 Banningham
A7......Anne b 1 Mar 1797 Banningham d 1874 Banningham
A8......William b 12 Feb 1799 Banningham
A9......Hannah b 3 Oct 1801 Banningham


10 Daniel SLAPP (b abt 1766 Banningham) m Elizabeth DUGDALE (b abt 1771 bap 11 Jun 1773 Skeyton) 13 Jun 1791 Skeyton, Norfolk

Children of Daniel and Elizabeth
12......Mary b 1 Aug 1791 bap 28 Aug Skeyton bur Dec 1791 Skeyton
13......Maria b 23 Feb 1793 Skeyton
14......Hannah bap 4 Jan 1795 Skeyton
15......Daniel b 24 May 1803 Skeyton d 12 Feb 1804 Skeyton
16......Solomon b 14 May 1805 Skeyton bur 15 Jun 1877 Banningham
17......Mary d o b unknown bur Nov 1827 Skeyton
18......Diane d o b unknown Skeyton
19......Deborah b 2nd qr 1839 [Tunstead 13 312] in Felmingham d 1892 [Erpingham 4b 64]


11 John SLAPP m Judah CHRISTMAS (b 17 Jun 1804 d 26 Jun 1840 [Aylsham 13 5])

Child of John and Judah
11b......Robert b 7 May 1809 d 29 Nov 1890 Rylstone, New South Wales, Australia



GENERATION 4

2e Samuel LARK m Maria COE (b 1796 d 29 Mar 1821) 21 Jul 1818 Sidestrand

Children of Samuel and Maria
2h......Minns bap 17 Aug 1818 d 23 Oct 1818 Sidestrnd
2i......William b 15 Mar 1821 bap 22 Mar 1821 d 23 May 1889 Utah, USA


A3 Judith SLAPP m William HOOKER (b 1781 Gunton)

Children of William and Judith
A10......Thomas b 1809 Banningham
A11......Robert b 1810 Banningham
A12......James b 1815 Tuttington
A13......Judith b 1820 Tuttington
A14......William b 1823 Tuttington d as infant
A15......William b 1824 Tuttington m Emma REVELL 4th qr 1858 [Norwich 4b 291]
A16......Benjamin b 7 Dec 1826 d 2nd qr 1904 [Aylesham 4b 55]
A17......Mary Ann b 1829 Alburgh
A18......Maria b 1830 Colby


16 Solomon SLAPP m Sarah LESTER (b 1805 Skeyton d 11 Apr 1878 Banningham) 21 Jan 1827 Alpington, Norfolk

Children of Solomon and Sarah
20......George b abt 1828 Yelverton
21......Sarah Ann b 3 Nov 1829 Felmingham
22......Hannah b 16 Aug 1830 Felmingham bap 12 Sep 1830 Felmingham
22a....Honor b 1831 Banningham d 1841 Banningham
22b....John bap 21 Jul 1833 Felmingham d 18 Aug 1833 Felmingham
23......Emma b 20 Oct 1834 Felmingham
23a....Elizabeth b 1837 Banningham
23b....Deborah b 1839 Banningham
24......Frederick 1st qr 1845 [Aylesham 13 2] d 1st qr 1846 [Aylesham 13 4]
25......Frances b 1848 Banningham m Charles AMIES 2nd qr 1853 [Mitford 4b 473]
27......
Deborah b 1839 [1871 census]
28......John b 1841 Banningham d 30 Jan 1904


11b Robert SLAPP m Mary Ann SELF (b 27 Sep 1812 d 20 Nov 1891 Rylstone, NSW)

Child of Robert and Mary Ann
11c......Emily b 29 Mar 1843 Scone d 2 Sep 1932 Cowra, NSW


14 Hannah SLAPP m Charles WATSON (date about 1816 and place unknown) of Felmingham

Note: Charles was an ag lab

Children of Charles and Hannah
14b......Frances b abt 1821 Felmingham
Note: In 1841 Frances was a schoolmistress and in 1851 she was a dressmaker
14c......Deborah b abt 1828 Felmingham



GENERATION 5

2i William LARK m Mary CLARKSON (b 1821) 21 May 1843 Beverly Yorks

Note: The family emigrated to USA between 1855 and 1858

Children of William and Mary
2j......Marie Elizabeth b 11 Jan 1844 Beverly bap 7 Feb 1844 Beverly d 16 Oct 1857
2k......Mary Frances b 3 May 1846 Beverly d 7 May 1856 Beverly
2l.......Clarissa b 26 Mar 1848 Beverly d 8 Feb 1873 Salt Lake City, Utah
2m.....Minns b 1 Mar 1851 Beverly d 26 Mar 1939 Cottonwood, Utah
2n......Erastus Robert b 15 Feb 1853 Beverly d 11 Apr 1925 Emmett, Gern, Idaho
2o......Isabella b 23 Aug 1855 Beverley d 21 Jun 1941 m James Alexander KNIGHT 15 Sep 1873 Salt Lake City
2p......William Henry b 1858 Long Island New York d 10 Jun 1858
2q......Angus Edward b 9 Aug 1859 Long Island New York d 16 Mar 1860
2r.......Louisa b 13 Aug 1861 Salt Lake City d 28 Aug 1861
2s.......John Albert b 16 May 1863 Salt Lake City d 15 Aug 1863
2t.......Julia Ann b 1 Nov 1866 Salt Lake City d 2 Sep 1954 Jackson, Teton, Wyoming m Benoni GREEN 5 Aug 1885 Woodland, Summit, Utah


A16 Benjamin HOOKER m Mary Ann WILLIAMSON (b 1830 Banningham d 6 Mar 1886 Colby) 28 Apr 1849 Colby parish church

Children of Benjamin and Mary Ann
A19......Clarisa b 2nd qr 1849 Aldburgh [Erpingham 13 101]
A20......Elizabeth b 2 Oct 1851 Colby d 9 Dec 1904 m James COTTON 14 Oct 1871 Colby
Note: Elizabeth died of cancer of rectum
A21......John b abt 1855 Colby
A22......Rachel b abt 1857 Colby m William WARD 3rd qr 1881 [Aylesham 4b 123]
A23......Emily b abt 1860 Colby m George CROWE 2nd qr 1881 [Aylesham 4b 141]
A24......Mary b abt 1864 Colby
A25......Anna b abt 1866 Colby
A26......William George b abt 1869 Colby m Alice HALL4th qr 1895 [Aylesham 4b 223]
A27......Benjamin b abt 1875 Colby m Harriet RIVETT 3rd qr 1899 [Aylesham 4b 129]


20 George SLAPP b abt 1828 Yelverton m Ann THURST (b 1828 Skeyton, Nfk) 1st qr 1850 [Aylesham 13 3]

Note: In 1861 the family was living at Turnpike Road, Hopton and George was an ag lab. In 1871 they were at High Road, Hopton and in 1881 and 1891they lived at London Road, Palmer Cottage, Hopton

Children of George and Ann
29......George Thurst b abt 1850 Skeyton d
Note: In 1871 George was a fisherman on board the "mediterranean"
30......John b 3rd qr 1852 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 41] d 3rd qr 1852 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 39]
31......Sarah Ann b 4th qr 1853 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 42] d 2nd qr 1855 [Tunstead 4b 33]
32......Sarah Ann b 2nd qr 1856 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 52] m William Matthews TAYLOR 3rd qr 1889 [Hackney 1b 764]
33......Elizabeth b 2nd qr 1859 [Tunstead 4b 55]
34......John Henry b 2nd qr 1861 Hopton [Mutford 5a 740]
Note: John was a carpenter in 1881 living with his parents
35.....Anne Emma b 4th qr 1863 Hopton [Mutford 4a 677]
Note: Anne was a domestic servant at Low Farm, London Rd Hopton in 1881 and in 1891 she was a parlour maid at Hopton House, Hopton
36......Charles William b 1st qr 1866 Hopton [Mutford 4as 756]
Note: Charles was an ag lab in 1881 and 1891 living with his parents. In 1901 he was a fisherman


21 Sarah Ann SLAPP m John GOWING (b 1834 Bircham) 4th qr 1856 [Erpingham 4b 167]

Note: John was an ag lab in 1861 and 1871 and the family was at Brewery Street, Trunch

Child of John and Sarah
21b......George F b 1859 Trunch
Note: In 1871 George was a gardener's apprentice
21c......Sarah A b 1862 Trunch
21d......Thomas W b 1864 Trunch
Note: In 1881 Thomas was a journeyman gardener


27 Deborah SLAPP m Joseph LARKE (b 1846 Trunch) 3rd qr 1865 [Erpingham 4b 107]

Note: Joseph was a blacksmith's man and the family were at the Street, Swafield in 1871 and in 1881 they were at Trunch and Joseph was an ag lab, but Deborah is shown as Tabitha. By 1891 she was again Deborah and the family was at Back Street, Trunch and Joseph was a blacksmith

Child of Deborah and unknown
27b......Frederick SLAPP b 1860 Banningham

Note In 1881 Frederick was a bricklayers labourer
Children of Joseph and Deborah
27c......Robert I b 1867 Trunch
Note: In 1881 Robert was an ag lab
27d......Walter G b 1869 Swafield
Note: In 1881 Walter was an ag lab - in 1891 he was a bricklayer's labourer
27e......Gertrude F b 1870 Swafield
27f......George S b 1873 Swafield
27g......Arthur b 1875 Swafield
In 1891 Arthur was a farm labourer
27h......Herbert b 1876 Swafield
In 1891 Herbert was a farm labourer


28 John SLAPP m Mary Ann

Note: In 1871 the family lived at Lamb's Lane, Lofthouse Yorks when John was an ironstone miner

Child of John and Mary
28b......John H b 4th qr 1859 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 59]
28c......Charlotte Gelina b 2nd qr 1862 Felmingham [Tunstead 4b 49]
28d......Albert W b 1st qr 1867 Lofthouse Yorkshire [Guisborough 9d 438]


11c Emily SLAPP m Joseph Stalker POTTER (b 10 Sep 1840 Tadcaster, UK d 17 May 1907 Cowra) 1865 Parramatta, NSW

Child of Joseph and Emily
11d......Robert Cuthbert b 29 Oct 1875 Cowra, NSW d 10 Feb 1942 Cowra m Mary Ellen DONLAN 1906 Cowra


14c Deborah WATSON with (a)unknown m (b) Charles POSTLE abt 1855

Child of Deborah and unknown
14d......George b 1850 Felmingham
Note: George was a farmer's boy in 1861

Children of Charles and Deborah
14e......Harriet b 1854 Felmingham
14f......Charles b 1856 Felmingham d 1872
14g......Henry b 1858 Saxthorpe d 1875
14h......Ann b 1860 Burgh d 1877
14i......Hannah b 1862 Burgh
14j......Emma b 1864 Burgh m Walter Arthur LAMBERT abt 1885
14k......Edward b 1867 Burgh d 1950 Yaxham m Clara Julia POLL 8 Oct 1902 Norwich



GENERATION 6

2n Erastus Robert LARK m Mary PETERSON (b 3 Mar 1860 Iowa City d 14 Aug 1945 Emmett) 13 Feb 1879 Salt Lake City, Utah

Children of Erastus and Mary
B1......Erastus Edward b 26 Jan 1880 Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake City d 16 Aug 1962
B2......Mary Elizabeth b 30 Nov 1882 Butlerville, Salt Lake City d 18 Feb 1901 Salt Lake City
B3......Frank Theodore b 4 Jul 1885 Summit, Utah d 4 Sep 1977
B4......Clara Ellen b 7 Jun 1888 Salt Lake City d 25 Sep 1959 Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho
B5......William Charles b 16 Mar 1891 Salt Lake City d 2 Sep 1969
B6......Alice Lenora b 31 May 1894 Salt Lake City
B7......Robert Ozra b 30 Nov 1898 Salt Lake City d 16 Nov 1971
B8......Milton Leland b 26 Jun 1905 Salt Lake City d 29 Dec 1954


37 John Daniel MEWSE m Elizabeth HAYLETT (b Sep 1842 Winterton, Norfolk, dau of William HAYLETT) 24 Dec 1864 Gt Yarmouth St Nicholas

See Mewse branch here

Note: Elizabeth was the daughter of William HAYLETT, fisherman b 1808 and Mary STARKING (b 1803 d 3rd qr 1912 [Yarmouth 4b 9]

Both of them gave their address as Row 131 Gt Yarmouth at marriage. The witnesses were George and Elizabeth AMISS. John was listed as a mariner in North district , Gt Yarmouth in the 1871 census, living at 5 Blackfriars Road, Great Yarmouth and a trawler skipper and lived at 59 Blackfriars Road, Gt Yarmouth in 1881.
He was presented to Queen Victoria on her visit to Gt Yarmouth as a representative of Norfolk fishermen.
His portrait hangs in the National Gallery entitled "Fisherman of England".
He was lost at sea in 1886 - the record shows:
29th March 1886
"ARAUNAH"
Voyage - Fishing & Return, Type of vessel - Sailing Cutter, (Smack) Construction - Wood,
Owner - J MEWSE, Crew - 2, Number Lost - 1, Skipper - J MEWSE.
Vessel foundered in wind S W Force 7, 52.35N 01.54E.

A report in "The Times" of 31st Mar 1886 states: "Yesterday intelligence was received at Great Yarmouth of the capsizing of a shrimp boat in the roads during a sudden squall. There were two men of the boat at the time, John Mewse the owner and William Joseph Read, a fisherman. They swam together for some little time, but after some minutes Mewse became exhausted and sank. Read was rescued by the crew os the schooner Ariel and was brought to the Sailors' Home, where he soon rallied. Mewse leaves a widow and six children"

Elizabeth gave her birthplace as Misterton in 1891 census and was a charwoman widow. She clearly had a difficult life: at the age of 10 (1851) she was in Rollesby Workhouse with parents, William and Mary who had married in 1833 at Winterton. William died in 3rd qr 1853 at the workhouse. Elizabeth's siblings were at the workhouse in 1851 too: they were Sarah Ann, aged 16 Mary aged 14 Thomas aged 12, James aged 8 and Joseph aged 6.
This is the sign which stood above the door to the Workhouse


.

In 1861 Elizabeth was a servant with Thomas DODMAN at Rodney St, St Nicholas, Gt Yarmouth and also present were Sarah Ann working as a braider, Joseph aged 16 also a braider together with Elizabeth's mother, Mary, a widow aged 50. In 1901 Elizabeth was a charwoman living at 140 Beccles Road, Gorleston

Children of John and Elizabeth
38......Ann Elizabeth b abt 1869 Gt Yarmouth d as an infant
39......Ann Elizabeth b 3rd qr 1869 Gt Yarmouth m either Walter Lewis HAYLETT or Arthur ASCOUGH 4th qr 1900 Gt Yarmouth
40......Elizabeth b 1870 Gt Yarmouth m William READ
Note: In 1891 Elizabeth was a domestic servant at 67 Fellows Road Hampstead with a solicitor, Patrick SHAW and his family
41......William John b 18 Sep 1875 Gt Yarmouth d 13 Dec 1956 Middlesborough
Note: In 1891 William John was a rope maker living with his widowed mother who was working as a charwoman and was living at 14 Highfield Road Gorleston
42......Florence Kate b 1876 Gt Yarmouth d 17 Jan 1955 Gorleston
Note Florence was a general domestic servant in South Lynn with George W GOWEN in 1891 at 15 Whitefriars Terrace South Lynn, Kings Lynn.. Sheila Alderson sent me the following: "George Gowen is something of a colourful figure on my side of the family tree. Sometime after 1891 he moved to Cardiff with his family, where he was a journalist. Around 1909 he left his wife and family and moved to London with his mistress, who was only a few years older than my grandmother; ie his eldest daughter!"
43.......Minnie Edith b 3rd qr 1878 Hopton (see Mewse Branch here)
44.......James Arthur b 1880 Gt Yarmouth
Note: James was living at Gorleston in 1891. The "London Gazette" of 24 Sep 1930 records: "Ch Skipper J A Mewse placed on retired list with rank of Skipper Lieut (September 22nd")


20 Elizabeth HOOKER m James COTTON 14 Oct 1871 Colby

Children of James and Elizabeth
A28......Clara b 31 Oct 1871 Colby
Note in 1891 Clara was a domestic servant
A28......Eliza b abt 1872 Colby
A30......William James b abt 1873 Colby
A31......George b 30 May 1876 Colby
A32......Emma b 1 Nov 1878 m Fountain WILLIAMSON (b 1869 Hindleveston) abt 1897
A33......John b 25 Oct 1882 Aylesham
A34......Albert b 2 Jun 1885 Colby d 17 Apr 1972 Brancaster
A35......Emily b 4 Mar 1889 Aylesham
A36......James Valentine b 14 Feb 1893 d 1982


21 John HOOKER m m Elizabeth HARMER 2nd qr 1878 [Erpingham 4b 93]

Note: In 1891 John was a gardeners apprentice and in 1891 he was a gardener's assistant, living at Gunton

Children of John and Elizabeth
A37......Martha b 1879 Gunton m Frederick James PALMER 2nd qr 1908 [Erpingham 4b 125]
A38......Alice b 1890 Gunton m Thomas A ATKINS 3rd qr 1916 [Erpingham 4b 113]
Note: In 1911 Alice was a dressmaker


29 George Thurst SLAPP m Anna Maria LEWIS (b Stoven 1st qr 1854) 30 Dec 1873 Gt Yarmouth [Gt Yarmouth 4b 61]

Note: George was a labourer in 1891 living at 18 Upper Cliff Rd, Gorleston and in 1901 the family was at 24 Nile Road, Gt Yarmouth with George still

Children of George and Anna
45......George Lewis b 4th qr 1874 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 149] d 4th qr 1958 aged 84 [Yarmouth 4b 480]
45c....Anne Elizabeth b 1877 Hopton
46......Charles b 1st qr 1879 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 819]
47......Edith Maria b 3rd qr 1880 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 833]
48......Gertrude Amelia b 4th qr 1881 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 858]
49......Frederick William b 2nd qr 1884 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 906]
Note: In 1901 Frederick was a general labourer.
50......Florence Emma b 2nd qr 1886 Hopton, Suffolk [Mutford 4a 966] d 1965 Dover, Kent


34 John Henry SLAPP m Amelia HUTCHINGS (b 1858 Lowestoft) 2nd qr 1884 [Mutford 4a 1283]

Note: in 1901 and 1911 John was a wheeelwright living at Cargate Lane, New Road, Saxlingham Nethergate

Children of John and Amelia
51......Lilian Amelia b 2nd qr 1885 Oulton [Mutford 4a 884]
Note: In 1911 Lilian was a hospital nurse
51a....Nellie Eliza b 2nd qr 1886 Oulton [Mutford 4a 1283]
52......Hilda Rose b 4th qr 1889 Oulton [Mutford 4a 902]


36 Charles William SLAPP m Rosa Maria FRANCIS (b Nov 1859 Mulbarton) 3rd qr 1895 Mutford RD

Child of Charles and Rosa
36b......Frederick John b 16 Jan 1901 Hopton d 1st qr 1986 Gt Yarmouth m Lily M SPOONER 1st qr 1943 [Yarmouth 4b 2]



GENERATION 7

43 Minnie Edith MEWSE m 46 Charles SLAPP (b 1879 Gt Yarmouth) Mar 1901 Hopton

NOTE: In 1901 and 1911 Charles was a fisherman - in the herring industry in 1901.
Family memory is that Minnie liked her drink. The marriage did not last and Charles had another child called Charles Henry WARRING in the Fylde . (15 Wendy SLAPP, met him in the 1980s and said he was the double of Frederick Charles SLAPP.) In 1901 the couple were living at 40 England Lane, Great Yarmouth, but by 1911 they had moved to 13 Hambledon Terrace, Thornton, Fylde.
The children were brought up by a family called BARNES on Warrenhurst Rd,. Fleetwood

Children of Charles and Minnie Edith
53......Frederick Charles b. 22 Oct 1903 Gorleston d 1984 Fleetwood
54......Bessie Gertrude b 1905 Gt Yarmouth m William NEWTON 3rd qr 1929 [Fylde 8e 1791]
NOTE: William worked in an engineering firm in Dock St, Fleetwood but moved south when Bessie died


George COTTON m m Lucy BUGDEN 4th qr 1909 [Erpingham 4b 205]

Note: In 1911 George wa an estate woodman living at Suffield. Living with his were Lucys father, George BUGDEN (b 1844) brother John BUGDEN (b 1890) and sister Jessie BUGDEN (b 1902)

Child of George and Lucy
A39......Ivy b 1910 Suffield


A34 Albert COTTON m Beatrice MANN (b 1886 Suffield d 1980) 4 Jan 1906 Aylesham

Children of Albert and Beatrice
A39a....James b 7 Feb 1906 Aylesham d 1996 Forrest, Ontario
A40......Kathleen Sophia b 10 Mar 1908 Colby m John Macfarlane STEWART 26 Aug 1939 St Judes, Kensington
A41......Doris May b 25 Aug 1910 Erpingham d 2 Jan 2004 Kings Lynn
A42......Winifred b 1914 d 1914 as infant
A43......Jack b 1918 d 1934
Note: Jack died of meningitis
A44......Kenneth b 15 Dec 1923 d 2004
A45......Raymond b 10 Apr 1924 d 2011


45 George Lewis SLAPP m Julia Anna COLLINS 1st qr 1900 [Yarmouth 4b 3]

Note: In 1911 the family was at 15a South Rd Gorleston and George was a fisherman

Child of George and Anna
45b......Florence Annie b 1902 Gorleston


45c Anna Elizabeth SLAPP m Ernest W NOCKLES (b 20 Mar 1879 Cromer d 19 Aug 1959) 1899 Gt Yarmouth

Child of Ernest and Anna
45d......Ernest George Frederick b 2nd qr 1900 Gorleston
45e......Beatrice E W b 1st qr 1916 Cromer d 1st qr 1916 Cromer


50 Florence Emma SLAPP m Frederick Charles WOODS (b 26 Nov 1886 d 1955) 5 Jun 1911 Gorleston with Southtown

Children of Frederick and Florence
55......Annie C b 2nd qr 1911 [Yarmouth 4b 33]
56......William Robert b 2nd qr 1912 [Yarmouth 4b 52]
57......Jack F b 4th qr 1913 [Yarmouth 4b 51]
58......Bessie Evelyn b 2nd qr 1915 [Yarmouth 4b 59]
59......Arthur Lewis b 3rd qr 1921 [Yarmouth 4b 52]



GENERATION 8

53 Frederick Charles SLAPP m Florence CLARKE (b 13 Sep 1902 Fleetwood d 1984 Fleetwood) 31 May 1924 Fleetwood

Children of Frederick and Florence
60......Frederick b Feb 1925 Fleetwood
NOTE: Frederick had learning difficulties
61......Kenneth b Apr 1927 Fleetwood d 2002 (?) Cumbria m Joy Pandoro TREECE-BIRCH
62......
Ronald b 9 Sep 1929 Fleetwood d 29 Jul 1988


45b Florence Annie SLAPP m James W R REEVE 4th qr 1923 [Yarmouth 4b 12]

Child of James and Florence
45c......John b 3rd qr 1928 [Yarmouth 4b 37]



GENERATION 9

62 Ronald SLAPP m Margaret Florence (aka Peggy) WALTER (b 30 Jul 1932)

NOTES: (a) Ronald was a trawler skipper.
(b) Peggy married a second time to a Mr WHITTAKER about 1990

Children of Ronald and Peggy

63......Margaret b 21 Sep 1951 Fleetwood
64......Elaine b 25 Mar 1954 Fleetwood
65......Wendy b 3 Dec 1955 Fleetwood
66......Julia Evelyn b 26 Oct 1962 Fleetwood
67......Rebecca Catherine b 5 Jul 1967 m Jason COX 15 Sep 2006



GENERATION 10

63 Margaret SLAPP m Allan BAMBER (now divorced)

Child of Allan and Margaret
68......Steffan Leon b Aug 1970


64 Elaine SLAPP m Christopher LOFTUS (now divorced)

Children of Christopher and Elaine
69......Emma Louise b 24 Dec 1974 Fleetwood
70......Eleanor Jayne b 13 Mar 1978 Fleetwood
71......Elizabeth Margaret b 10 Jan 1980 Fleetwood


65 Wendy SLAPP m John AINLE (now divorced) and partnered David HOUGHTON

Child of John and Wendy
72......Mark Anthony SLAPP b 1 Sep 1973 Fleetwood

Child of David and Wendy
73......Rachel SLAPP b 10 Jun 1987


66 Julia Evelyn SLAPP (a) partnered with Colin WILKINSON (b) m Philip ELLIS 1989 Fleetwood,

Child of Colin and Julia
74......Nicola Jayne WILKINSON b 1 Aug 1979 Fleetwood

Children of Philip and Julia
75...... Philip Jake b 23 May 1994 Fleetwood
76......Jodie Rebekah b 4 Sep 1996 Fleetwood



GENERATION 11

68 Steffan Leon BAMBER m Tracy BAILEY

Child of Steffan and Tracy
77......Jasmine b 8 Aug 2001


69 Emma Louise LOFTUS m David POOK 1999 Fleetwood

Children of David and Emma Louise
78......Olivia b 2001 Fleetwood
79......Bethany b 2003 Fleetwood


70 Eleanor Jayne LOFTUS with partner Andrew JARVIS

Child of Andrew and Eleanor
80......Amelia b 13 May 2003 Fleetwood


71 Elizabeth Margaret LOFTUS with partner Dean McIVER

Child of Dean and Elizabeth
81......Mia b 1 Sep 2002 Fleetwood


74 Nicola Jayne WILKINSON with partner Neil HARGREAVES

Children of Neil and Nicola
82......Matthew b 20 Jun 1995 Fleetwood
83......Scott b 18 Nov 1999 Fleetwood




Many thanks to 17 Rebecca Cox nee Slapp for the data in this branch and her permission to include it, and to Dolores Kingston .


Click here to go to family history index