If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

وو Search this siteوووووو powered by FreeFind





STEARNE BRANCH


Click on the underlined name to go to the next generation

Click on the underlined number to go to the previous generation

Last revision 12 Jun 2016

Relevance Diagram

STERNE
|
OLDMAN
|
GREEN

(Names in red are my direct ancestors)

The name Stearne is the one currently most in use, but variants include Sterne Starn and Starne

...



Click on the surname you are interested in (other than Stearne) to see its location


Albino...Alderton...Alford...Allen 1910 ...Allen 1953...Anderson...Anthony...Archer 1929
Archer abt 1937...Arnold...Atkins 1929...Atkins abt 1935...Atkins 1943...Atkins 1949...Baddeley...Baldock
Bakes...Barber...Barwick...Benbow...Bennett...Berechee...Berry...Billett...Bilson...Bisbrowne...Blake 1881...Blake 1883
Blake 1901...Blizzard 1938...Blizzard 1949...Bock...Bond...Bonney...Boss...Breadmore
Broomhall...Brown 1936...Brown 1988...Burns...Caldecote...Came...Campbell 1909...Campbell 1912 ...Cannell
Casbolt...Challenor ...Chamberlain...Chapman... Charles...Clark...Clarke...Cocker...Coffey ...Collins... County...Cox...Cunningham
Dallas...Dalton...Daniels...Davidson...Davis...Dawkins...Dennis...Deverall-Simmonds...Devlin
Dickerson...Dixon...Dobson...Dodd 1846...Dodd abt 1986...Downham...Dunlop...Duthoit
Edwards...Eldridge...Ennis...Fahey...Ferguson 1906...Ferguson abt 1935...Ferguson abt 1941
Fisher...Fishlock...Fitzpatrick...Frazer...Frederickson...Freeman...Frimley...Fuge...Galby...Gale
Garner 1785...Garner abt 1936...Girdelston...Godfrey...Good...Gostellow...Gower-Doyle
Grandfield...Gray abt 1928...Gray 1930...Greenman...Grey 1868...Grey 1925...Grey 1908...Gray 1946...Hadfield...Hall
Halls...Hamann...Hamlyn...Hanson...Harman...Harmon...Harold...Harvey
Hawkins...Hawley abt 1960...Hawley 1963...Hay 1902 ...Hay abt 1919 ...Heald...Hills...Holden...Holness...Hope
Horton...Hoskins...House 1914...House 1915...House abt 1917...House abt 1935...Howe...Huggins
Hughes...Hull ...Hurley...Ibbetson...Ismay...Ives...Jackson...John
Jordison...Kammerer...Kay ab 1867...Kay 1900...Kay 1912...Kay abt 1934...Kay 1939
Kay abt 1965...Keegan...Kent 1901...Kent 1904...Kerridge...King 1872...King abt 1894...King abt 1939...King abt 1945
Knaggs...Lake...Laud...Lee...Ling 1882...Ling abt 1917...Ling 1935...Ling 1942
Ling abt 2002...Lovegrove 1893...Lovegrove 1915...Lovegrove 1936...Lucas...Luly...Lynd...Major...Marshall...Martin...Marthick 1902
Marthick 1912...Marthick abt 1930...Marthick abt 1940...Marthick abt 1942...Martin 1926...Martin 1931...Matthew
Matthews...McGee...McKaye...McLaren abt 1930...McLaren abt 1942...McLaren abt 1947...McLaughlan
McPhee...Merrit...Mitchell...Morley...Morse...Munday...Murfit...Murphy 1932...Murphy 1940...Murphy 1950
Murray...Newton...Nicholson...Nicol...Nobes...Northfield...Norton 1966...Norton abt 1977...Nunn...O'Connor...O'Halloran 1887
O'Halloran 1917...Oldman...Ollington 1842...Ollington 1926...O'Neil...Osborn...Osborne...Palmer
Parker 1916...Parker 1957...Parsons...Patterson...Poke 1869...Poke 1920...Poke abt 1921
Poke 1926...Poke 1934...Poke 2006...Polden...Popowski...Purdy 1896...Purdy 1944...Quilliam 1870
Quilliam abt 1932...Quilliam abt 1934...Rawlings 1891...Rawlings 1912...Rawlings 1921...Rawlings 1932
Reid...Revell...Riggs...Risbridger...Ritchie...Roache...Rowlands...Russell
Sadler...Salmon...Savage...Sayer...Sayward...Scholey/A>...Scolyer...Scott 1912...Scott 1922...Sewell...Smedley...Smith 1847
Smith 1849...Smith 1895...Smith abt 1936...Smith abt 1943...Spalding...Spinks ...Squires...Stacey...Stanaway...Stanton...Stark...Stayte
Steele...Stepnall...Stokes 1914...Stokes abt 1946...Streets...Stutchbury...Sushames...Tatlow...Templar
Thorpe 1825...Thorp 1908...Thorpe 1913...Tillard...Tunnell...Turner 1909...Turner 1937...Turner 1961...Tuxworth
Van Norden...Walker...Wallis abt 1901...Wallis abt 1878...Walsh...Warwick...Webb...Wells 1891...Wells abt 1949...West...White 1819...White 1846...Wigg 1892
Wigg 1926...Wilkins...Williams 1915...Williams abt 1926...Williams abt 1929...Williams abt 1956...Wilson...Winson...Wright
Wyatt...Young



GENERATION A

A1 Simon STERNE (b 1566 d Jul 1606 Mansfield) m Marjory WALKER 22 Sep 1591 Mansfield

Children of Simon and Marjory
A2......William b 1593 Mansfield
A3......Gregory b 1594 Mansfield bap 28 May 1594 Mansfield
A4......
Richard b 1596 Mansfield d 18 Jun 1683 York
A5......Francis b 1599 Mansfield



GENERATION B

A4 Richard STERNE m Elizabeth DICKENSON 1640
Note: Richard became Archbishop of York



Richard Sterne, Archbishop of York

Children of Richard and Elizabeth
A6......Elizabeth b 1636
A7......Richard b 1641 d 1716 m Mary LOVELAND (b 1649 d 1724 bur 29 Mar 1724 York Minster
A8......
Simon b 1641 d 1703 bur 17 Apr Halifax
A9......William b 1645 York
A10....Mary b 1649 York



GENERATION 1

V1 George STERNE b abt 1640 bur 1692 Thetford St Mary m Ann OSBORNE 1664 Thetford St Mary

Note: George and Ann were my 8x great grandparents

Children of George and Ann
V2......Henry b 1665 Thetford St Mary
V3......George b 1670 Thetford St Peter


V4 William STERNE b 1645 bur 1733 Thetford St Mary m Marie BADDELEY 1673 Thetford St Mary bur 1709 Thetford St Mary

Note: William was probably brother to V1 George above

Children of William and Marie
V5......William b 1675 Thetford St Mary
V6......Marie b 1676 Thetford St Mary
V7......William b 1677 Thetford St Mary bur 1677 Thetford St Mary
V8......William b 1678 Thetford St Mary
V9......Frances b 1682 Thetford St Mary
V10....Elizabeth b 1686 Thetford St Mary
V11....George b 1689 Thetford St Mary



GENERATION 2

A8 Simon STERNE m Mary JAQUES abt 1662

Children of Simon and Mary
A11......Roger b 1663 d Mar 1731 m Agnes NUTTLE 1711
A12......Jacques b 1695 d 9 Jun 1759 Rise, Yorks m Katherine GOODRICKE (d 17420


V3 George STERNE (b abt 1671) m Mary abt 1692

Note: These were my 7x great grandparents

Children of George and Mary
S2......Henry bap 23 Jul 1693 Thetford St Peter's
S3......Robert bap 9 Apr 1696 Thetford St Peter's
S4......John b abt 1698 bur 1739 Thetford St Mary
S5......William bap 3 Feb1699 Thetford St Peter's
S5a....Ann bur 1735 (dau of George)



GENERATION 3



S6 Tho SAMMON m (a) Elizabetha HARVEY 1708 (b) Anna

Children of Tho and Anna
S7......Martha bap 1721
S8......Elizabetha bap 1721
S9......Johannis bap 1721
S10....Anna bap 1721
S11....Eliz bap 11 Dec 1724 Thetford St Mary bur 4 May 1785 Thetford


S4 John STERNE m Ann IVES

Note: John, a gardener, and Ann were legatees of the estate of Ann's father, William IVES of Kempston in 1720

Children of John and Ann
S12......John bap 18 Mar 1720 Thetford St Peters
S13......Richard bap 18 Nov 1721 Thetford St Peters
S14......John b 1725Thetford St Peters bur 24 Dec 1801 Thetford St Mary
S15......Susan bap Aug 1726 Thetford St Peters
S16......Peter b 1727 Thetford



GENERATION 4

S14 John STERNE m S11 Elizabeth SALMON (b 1722 d 1785 Thetford) 18 May 1749 Thetford St Mary's

Note: John was a hosier in 1810

Children of John and Elizabeth
7......Rebecca dob unknown d 13 Jun 1766 Thetford
8......Mary b 1750 Thetford bap 9 Sep 1750 Thetford St Mary's d 1820 Thetford m William OLDMAN (see Oldman branch here)
9......Thomas b 1752 Thetford bap 22 Oct 1752 Thetford St Mary's d 30 Jun 1822 Thetford
10....Susan b 1755 Thetford bap 20 May 1755 Thetford St Mary's d 9 Jun 1821 Thetford
11....John George b 1759 Thetford bap 2 Dec 1759 Thetford St Mary's d 16 May 1839
The Norfolk Chronicle of 17 Sep 1791 reprted:

12....Sarah b 1761 Thetford bap 7 Apr 1761 Thetford St Mary's
13....Salmon b 1764 Thetford d 1813 Thetford


S16 Peter STERNE m Ann 1749 Thetford

Children of Peter and Ann
14......Ann b 1750 Thetford bap 9 Sep 1750 m Philip HAROLD
15......Peter dob unknown d 1818 Thetford
Note: See a summary of Peter's will
here
The Bury and Norwich Post of 31 Dec 1788 reported

And the Cambridge Chronicle reported

16......Susan dob unknown
17......Elizabeth bap 26 Dec 1752 m John CLARK
17a....William b 1756 Thetford m Mary abt 1780
Note: William was a baker and in 1804 was involved in a land deal with John WINTERBORNE and William OLDMAN (see Oldman tree
here
18......John b 1760 Thetford St Peter's d 13 Jul 1824 Cocle Panama
19......Rebecca bap 26 Dec 1768 Thetford St Peter's d bef 1768
20......Rebecca bap 25 Aug 1758 Thetford St Peter's



GENERATION 5

9 Thomas STERNE m Sarah

Children of Thomas and Sarah
21......Rebecca dob unknown bur 3 Dec 1783 Thetford St Peter's
22......Thomas b 2 Feb 1784 bap 16 May 1784 d 2 Nov 1796 aged 12
23......Georgiana b 1793 Thetford bur 1793 Thetford St Peter's


16 Susan STERNE m William LAKE

Child of William and Susan
16a......Mary bap 28 Dec 1792 Thetford St Mary


18 John STEARNE m Susannah GARNER (b 1762 Thetford) 13 Sep 1785 Thetford St Peter's

Children of John and Susannah
24......Susannah b 1786 d 1856
25......Sarah b 3 Apr 1749 bap 5 Jun 1749 d 1789 Thetford
26......Sarah b 28 Sep 1790 Thetford
27......Anna bap 24 Feb 1793 Thetford St Peter's
28......John b 24 May 1795 Thetford
29......William Garner b 16 Jan 1798 Thetford d 1859 Thetford
29a....Garner b abt 1801
30......Peter James b 10 May 1803 Thetford d 22 Apr 1865 Emu Bay Tasmania
31......George b b 11 Mar 1808 Thetford bur 19 Dec 1808 Thetford St Peter's
32......Thomas b 22 Feb 1809 Thetford bur 4 Mar 1810 Thetford


20 Rebecca STEARNE m Robert HUGGINS (b 1766) 12 Jul 1790 Thetford St Peter's

Children of Robert and Rebecca
33......William b 1793 Thetford m Lydia
Note: In 1841 William and Lydia were living at Fenn Side, Thelnetham
34......John b 1795 Thetford
Note: John was a baker in 1836 in Thetford
35......Henry b 1797 Thetford
36......Samuel b 16 Jan 1799 Thetford
37......Thomas b 1802 Thetford
38......Mary b 1804 Thetford bur 1804 Thetford St Mary
39......Mary b 1805 Thetford
Note: In 1841 Mary was a servant at Ferry Street, Brandon
40......Ann b 1807 Thetford
41......Rebecca b 9 Oct 1810 Thetford



GENERATION 6

24 Susannah STEARNE m Joseph PALMER jnr

Note: In 1841 the family was at Great Magdelan St, Thetford. In 1851 they were at Castle Street, St Cuthbert, Thetford and Susanna's mother was living there, described as a retired baker.

Children of Joseph and Susannah
42......Susanna b 1822 Thetford [1841 census]
42a....Sarah b 1825 Thetford m Mr GREGG
43......Mary Elizabeth b 1828 Thetford m Mr BELL 4th qr 1860 [Forehoe 4b 425]


28 John STEARNE m Elizabeth NOBES (d bef 1841) 1828 Thetford St Mary

Note: In 1837 the Bury and Norwich Post reported that John Sterne of the parish of St Peter was fine 14s for a assault on Denny Smith, one of the relieving officers of the Thetford Union. In 1841 John was living in Back Street, Thetford with his mother Susannah

Children of John and Elizabeth
44......Ann b 1828 Thetford
45......Elizabeth b 1831 Thetford
46......Frances Sarah b 1833 Thetford
Note: In 1841 Frances was living with Ann and Ellen BISBROWNE at Bury Road, Thetford
47......Harriet b 1835 Thetford
48......John b 24 Aug 1837 Thetford [Thetford 13 211]
Note: in 1841 John was a "bricklayer's boy", living in Back Street


29 William Garner STEARNE m Mary Ann WHITE (b 1801 Bury St Edmunds) 1 Jun 1819 Bury St Edmunds

Note: William was a master shoemaker in 1851, but in 1878 as a boiler maker who had been working at Burrells, he went along with several others to St Ives in Huntingdonshire to work at Fowell & Son, makers of steam traction engines and agricultural engineers.
You can read about his part in this here. There are also photos showing him with his son on the same page.

Children of William and Mary
49......William Garner b 26 Mar 1821 Thetford d 4th qr 1898 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 463]
50......Joseph b 25 Jun 1823 Thetford
Note: in 1881 Joseph was living in Abinger, Surrey
51......Sarah b 3 Jun 1827 Thetford d 11 Jun 1903 Albury, Surrey
52......Ann b 1829 Thetford m William NORTON 4th qr 1843 [Thetford 13 762]
53......Eliza b 1834 Thetford d 1891 Surrey
54......Elizabeth b 1839 Thetford
55......Ebenezer b 1st qr 1839 Thetford [Thetforf 13 289]
56......Susanna b 2nd qr 1841 Thetford [Thetford 13 307]
57......Jeannet b 2nd qr 1844 Thetford [Thetford 13 310] d 1st qr 1858 [Thetford 4b 364]
58......Edgar b 4th qr 1847 Thetford [Thetford 13 285]
Note: Edgar was an ag lab in 1861 living at Ship Inn, Church St., Brancaster


29a Garner STARNE m Mary Ann abt 1828 . [1841 census]

Note: In 1841 the family were at Back Street, Thetford

Children of Garner and Mary Ann
G1......Ann b abt 1829 Thetford. [1841 census]
G2......Joseph b abt 1832 Thetford. [1841 census] d 1st qr 1915 aged 83 [Blofield 4b 351]
G3......Eliza b abt 1834 Thetford. [1841 census]
G4......Elizabeth b abt 1836 Thetford. [1841 census]
G5......Ebenezer b 1st qr 1839 Thetford. [Thetford 13 289]
G6......Susannah b 27 May 1841 Thetford. [Thetford 13 307]


30 Peter James STEARNE m Sarah THORPE (b 11 Sep 1802 d 21 Sep 1857 Irishtown, Tasmania) 25 Aug 1825

Note: Sarah was the daughter of Henry THORPE (b 1870 Gt Livermere) and Sarah BOND (b 1771 Corton). She died of carcinoma of the womb.

At the 1841 census, the family were at Back Street, Thetford. They emigrated to Tasmania from London on 17th August 1841 on board the barque "Emu" (381 tons, built in 1837 at Blackwall, London for the Australia and China trade. ), arriving at the Cape of Good Hope on 9 Nov 1841 and at Port of Stanley, Circular Head on 19 Dec 1841 [Courier, 7 January 1842. V.D.L. despatch No. 245 - the VDL manager, James Gibson and the Rev Thomas Grigg were on board]



Not the Emu, but a three masted barque of the time

Peter assisted in building the first Anglican Church on the present site at Stanley, It was pulled down but rebuilt on the same site.

Children of Peter and Sarah
59......Sarah Maria b 12 Jun 1826 Thetford bap 16 Jul 1826 Thetford St Peter's Church d 3 Apr 1915 Forest, Tasmania m Thomas Alfred OLLINGTON 22 Sep 1842 Launceston, Tasmania
Note: In 1841 Sarah was a servant. [1841 census]
60......Mary Thorpe b 9 Jul 1828 Thetford bap 21 Sep 1828 Thetford St Peter's Church d 3 Jul 1928 Tasmania m James DODD (b 1819 Stradsett) 25 Dec 1846 Horton, Tasmania
61......Anna or Hannah b 1831 Thetford d 7 Mar 1928 bur in Old Stanley Cemetery m Henry SMITH (b 1818 d 1884 at sea, Tasmania) 10 Dec 1847 Stanley, Tasmania
62......Emily b 1834 Thetford m Alfred McKAYE 15 Nov 1866 Stanley, Horton, Tasmania
63......Harriet Ann b 1st qr 1843 Thetford [Thetford 13 322]
64......Peter Garner b 13 Jan 1844 Horton, Tasmania d 3 Jul 1928 Latrobe, Tasmania


32 Thomas STARNEm Susan abt 1832 [1841 census]

Note in 1841 the family was living at Guildhall Street, Thetford. Also present was Thomas KERRIDGE aged 20. After Thomas' death Susan married John Thomas STEELE, a widower 1854 Thetford St Mary

Children of Thomas and Susan
32a......William b abt 1834 Thetford. [1841 census]
32b......Susan b abt 1836 Thetford. [1841 census]
32c......Mary b abt 1838 Thetford. [1841 census]


35 Henry HUGGINS m Sarah abt 1825 [1841 census]

Note: In 1841 the family were at Old Market St, St Cuthbert, Thetford

Children of Henry and Sarah
35a......Jane b abt 1827 Thetford.. [1841 census]
35b......Thomas b abt 1831 Thetford.. [1841 census]
35c......Harrison b abt 1834 Thetford [1841 census]
35f......William b abt 1836 Thetford [1841 census]


36 Samuel HUGGINS m Jane abt 1828

Note: In 1841 the family was at Bury Rd St Mary, Thetford

Children of Samuel and Jane
36a......Susan b abt 1829 Thetford
36b......Thomas b abt 1833 Thetford m Charles SQUIRES 1864 Thetford St Mary
36c......Sarah b abt 1835Thetford
36d......Robert b abt 1838 Thetford



GENERATION 7

45 Elizabeth STEARNE m William DICKERSON (b 1828 Croxton) 1st qr 1853 [Thetford 4b 669]

Note: In 1861 William was a gamekeeper and lived at Brick Kiln, Santon Downham when William's brother Richard DICKERSON, a brick maker's labourer was staying with them. In 1881 William was a warrener living at Town Street, Brandon

Children of William and Elizabeth
45b......Frances b 1852
45c......Elizabeth b 2nd qr 1853 [Thetford 4b 411]
45d......William b 4th qr 1855 [Thetford 4b 337]
Note: In 1881 William was a warrener. In 1891 he was a gamekeeper
45e......Mary Ann b 2nd qr 1858 [Thetford 4b 396]
45f......Richard b 3rd qr 1861 Santon Downham Nfk [Thetford 4b 390]
Note In 1881 Richard was a warrener
45g......John b 4th qr 1863 Santon Downham, Nfk [Thetford 4b 390]
Note In 1881 John was a warrener


49 William Garner STEARNE m Maria SMITH (b 1834 Feltwell) 2nd qr 1844 Thetford

Note: William was a boot and shoe maker in 1861 and 1871 living at Whiting Street, Bury St Edmunds.

Children of William and Maria
49b......William Garner b 4th qr 1848 [Bury St Edmunds 13 389] d aged 42 3rd qr 1891 [Yarmouth 4b 10]
49c......Esther Emily b 3rd qr 1860 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 424]
49d......Sarah Eva b 3rd qr 1863 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 441] m unknown in Loughborough 4th qr 1891 [Loughborough 7a 337]
49e......Alice Edith b 3rd qr 1875 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 459]


50 Joseph STEARNE m Janet PATTERSON (b 1857 Dumfries) 28 Feb 1859 Dumfries

Children of Joseph and Janet
65......Joseph b 1860 Dumfries
66......William b 1863 Dumfries
67......Mary Ann b 1868 Dumfries
68......Ernest b 1871 Dumfries
69......Jane b 1875 Dumfries
70......John b 1880 Abinger, Surrey


51 Sarah STEARNE m Richard HOOKER (b 15 Feb 1799 Albury, Surrey d 4 Nov 1870 Albury) 2nd qr 1852 [St James, Westminster 1a 559]

Children of Richard and Sarah
51b......Maria b 17 Feb 1850 Rotherwick, Hampshire m William HAWKINS (b 1839 Yateley, Hampshire) 26 Jun 1875 Reading
51c......James b 1856 Albury
51d......Elizabeth b 1859 Albury
51e......Ellen b 1862 Albury


53 Eliza STEARNE m (a) David TUNNELL 6 Nov 1852 (b 1834 Albury, Surrey d 1871 Surrey Merrow, Surrey (b) David William KING (b 1851 Colchester) 1872 Hambledon

Note: David was a shoemaker, the son of Robert Plaw TUNNELL and Priscilla WINSON, and in 1861 Eliza was a laundress. In 1871 David is recorded as an ag lab.

Children of David TUNNELL and Eliza
53a......Henry David b 1853 West Clandon, Surrey d 21 Jun 1916 Woodpark Cottages, Millbrook, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 41]
53b......Charles b 4th qr 1857 Midhurst, Sussex [Midhurst 2b 298]
53c......Emma Elizabeth b 1860 Epping [Midhurst 2b 312]
53d......Jabez b 4th qr 1863 Shere d 1868 Shere Surrey [Guildford 2a 51]
53e......Lucy b 1864 Shere
53f......William b 2nd qr 1866 Cranleigh, Surrey [Hambledon 2a 117]
53g......Edward b 4th qr 1869 Shere [Guildford 2a 57]

Children of David KING and Eliza
53h......Thomas b 1875 Ewhurst, Surrey
53i......George b 1877 Wooton, Surrey
53j......Rose b 1880 Wooton, Surrey


55 Ebenezer STEARNE m Martha HARMAN (b 1844 Easton, Nfk) Mar 1868

Note: In 1871 The family was at Old Meeting Lane, St Mary, Thetford and Ebenezer a boiler maker - Mary Ann, Ebenezers mother was staying with them. The family was living in 1881 at Victoria Terrace, Hunts

Children of Ebenezer and Martha
71......Clifford Harry b 4th qr 1870 Thetford [Thetford 4b 372] d 3rd qr 1873 Thetford [Thetford 4b 267]
72......Ernest William b 3rd qr 1873 Thetford [Thetford 4b 369] m Annie KING
Note: In 1901 Ernest was a boiler maker
73......Florence Elizabethb Sep 1875 Thetford
Note: Florence was living at Heath Farm, Holywell, Hunts in 1891
73a....Albert Charles b 3rd qr 1976 [Thetford 4b 365] d 3rd qr 1876 [St Ives 3b 165]
74......Sidney Richard b 4th qr 1882 Needingworth, Hunts.[St Ives 3b 276] m Annie NORTHFIELD (b 1st qt 1886 [N Witchford 3b 697] d aged 31 1st qr 1917 [Witchford 3b 808) 2nd qr 1914 [N Witchford 3b 1279)


58 Edgar STEARNE m (a) Emily HOWE (b 1847 Thetford d aged 27 1st qr 1873 [Thetford 4b 289]) 2nd qr 1865 [Thetford 4b 710] (b) Eliza (b 1851 Byfield)

Note: In 1871 Edgar was a blacksmith and boilermaker - he remained at this job all his life. In 1871 he lived at Street, Weston Market. In 1881 he lived at 1 Mather Yard, Wellingborough and in 1891 at 8, Row, Hitchen. In 1901 the family was at 28 Thirleston Road, Far Cotton

Chilld of Edgar and Emily
58b......Janette b 2nd qr 1867 [Thetford 4b 415]

Children of Edgar and Eliza
58c......Ralph Leonard b 4th qr 1881 [Wellingborough 3b 164]
Note: In 1901 Ralph was a railway clerk
58d......Eleanor May b 2nd qr 1888 [Bedford 3b 830]
58e......Herbert Edgar b 1st qr 1891 [Northampton 3b 89] m Rose E WARWICK 4th qr 1914 [Hardingstone 3b 93]


G1 Ann STEARNE m Thomas WHITE (b 1821 Tottenham) abt 1846

Note: Thomas was a blacksmith and they lived at 3 New Street, St Paul Shadwell, Tower Hamlets. In 1851 Ann's brother Joseph and sister Elizabeth were staying as visitors.

Children of Thomas and Ann
G1a......Thomas b 1847 Stansted
G1b......Albert b 1849 Shadwell
G1c......Walter b 1850 Dhadwell


G2 Joseph STEARNE m Jennet (b 1835 Scotland)

Note: In 1881 Joseph was a farmer of 44 Acres, but was not employing any men. The farm was Sewers Farm, Abinger, Surrey In 1891 Joseph was a retired blacksmith and farmer living at 1 Postford Cottages, Hambledon, Surrey. In 1911 Joseph was living at 1 Painter Street, Thetford - Jennet was staying with daughter Jane

Children of Joseph and Jennet
G7......Joseph b 1860 Scotland Dumfrieshire
G8......William b 1863 Scotland Dumfrieshire d aged 19 1st qr 1883 [Dorking 2a 91]
G9......Mary A b 1866 Scotland Dumfrieshire
In 1901 Mary A was a housemaid (single)
G10....Ernest b 1871 Scotland Dumfrieshire
In 1891 Ernest was a gardener/domestic servant
G11....Jane b 1875 Scotland Dumfrieshire m Walter RISBRIDGER (b 1871 Chilworth, Surrey) 4th qr 1903 [Hambledon 2a 327]
Note: In 1891 Jane was a laundress In 1911 Jane and Walter were living at 32 Commercial Road, Guildford and mother Jennet was staying. Walter was a town postman
G12....John S b 4th qr 1879 Abinger [Dorking 2a 142]
In 1891 John was an errand boy. In 1901 he was a coach builder boarding with Thomas CHUBB at 2 Brooklyn, Cheapside Rd, Sunninghill, Berkshire


59 Sarah Maria STEARNE m Thomas Alfred OLLINGTON (b 1820 Great Cressingham, Nfk d 28 Mar 1901 Scotchtown, Tasmania - name may have been ALDERTON) 22 Sep 1842 Launceston, Tasmania

Children of Thomas and Sarah
75......Jane b 9 Jan 1844 Stanley, Tasmania d 27 Jul 1942 Smithton, Victoria, Australia m (a) Robert KAY abt 1865 (b) William POKE 1869
Note: Jane was buried at Scotchtown Road, Smithton
76......William b 10 Nov 1846 Smithtown, Tasmania d 23 Sep 1922 Forest Tasmania m Mary Louisa LUCAS (b 14 Jan 1855 Horton Tasmania d 13 Aug 1929 Smithton, Tasmania) 25 Aug 1875 Horton, Tasmania
77......James Henry b 4 Oct 1850 Smithton, Tasmania d 11 Aug 1931 Alcomie m Annie HURLEY b 1854 Horton 16 Oct 1872 Horton
78......Sarah b 20 Nov 1853 Smithton bap 21 Mar 1854 Stanleyd 22 Dec 1908 Montagu, Tasmania m Philip QUILLIAM (b Dec 1843 Liverpool UK d 25 Dec 1907 Montagu, Tasmania) 2 Dec 1870 Horton, Tasmania
79......Thomas George b 20 May 1856 Circular Head Horton bap 22 Jun 1856 Stanley d 21 Nov 1892 Stanley bur 24 Nov 1892 Forest, Tasmania m Elizabeth BLAKE (b 2 Jun 1861 Horton) 7 Dec 1881 Horton
80......Henry Arthur b 20 May 1859 Stanley bap 19 Jul 1859 Stanley d 21 May 1875 Stanley
81......Harriet Emily b 18 Mar 1861 Smithton d 2 Jun 1942 Irishtown, Tasmania m Thomas LING (b 17 Aug 1857 d 1907) 10 Jan 1882 Black River, Tasmania
82......Selina Margaret b 5 May 1863 Stanley bap 27 Mar 1864 d 17 Oct 1905 Irishtown, Tasmania m Patrick O'HALLORAN (b 1860 d 10 Jun 1944 Irishtown) 20 Apr 1887 Stanley
83......Janet Mary b 15 Feb 1865 Horton bap 4 Dec 1865 Stanley d 17 Jun 1956 Latrobe m Robert BLAKE (b 8 Mar 1859 Forest d 21 Jul 1947 Latrobe) 23 May 1883 Horton
84......Albert Peter b 30 Nov 1866 Stanley bap Jan 1867 Stanley m Erith Marion McPHEE (b 2 Aug 1878 Balaklava, South Australia 18 Nov 1896 Stanley
85......Alice Mary b 13 Jan 1871 Horton d 19 Jun 1953 bur 22 Jun 1953 Faulkner, Victoria, Aus m Samuel Arthur SMITH (d 30 Nov 1951 Victoria) 29 Mar 1893 Stanley Tasmania


61 Anna or Hannah STEARNE m Henry SMITH (b 1818 d 12 Jun 1884 at sea, Tasmania) 10 Dec 1847 St Paul's Church, Stanley, Tasmania

Note: Between 1840 and 1850 Henry was a tailor. Between 1880 and 1884 he was a ship's Master. Henry and his youngest daughter Mary Harriet died at sea 12 Jun 1884 off Stanley, Tasmania when their trading ketch, the "Fanny" was wrecked in Western Inlet. Henry was the Master-owner. He had sailed from the Montagu River, Tasmania, for Stanley, with a cargo of potatoes on 9 June 1884, but failed to arrive with Mary as crew. A search eventually found the remains of the vessel on Seven Mile Beach, but no trace of the crew.

Children of Henry and Anna
86......Rosetta Anna b 11 Feb 1848 Stanley, Tasmania d 22 Feb 1909 Smithton, m Charles GREY 25 Nov 1868 St Paul's Church, Stanley
87......Henry Albert b 12 Feb 1850 Stanley, Tasmania d 22 Feb 1850 Tasmania
88......Henry Thorpe b 1 Dec 1852 Stanley, Tasmania m Mary Ann SAWARD 2 Feb 1874 Montagu, Tasmania
Note: Henry went to New Zealand and dies there
89......Emily Janet b 25 Sep 1856 Stanley m Thomas WILKINS 15 Dec 1873 St Paul's Church, Stanley
90......James b 9 Dec 1854 Stanley d 10 Dec 1854 Stanley
91......Thomas Peter b 11 Dec 1860 Stanley
92......Mary Harriet b 3 Nov 1863 Stanley d 12 Jun 1884 at sea


62 Emily STEARNE m Alfred McKAYE 15 Nov 1866 Horton Tasmania

Children of Alfred and Emily
93......Sarah Hannah b 1867 Horton
94......Alfred William b 1870 Horton


64 Peter Garner STEARNE m (a) Eliza CHAPMAN (b 1851 Circular Head, Tasmania d 26 Jan 1935 Smithton, Tasmania) 18 Feb 1869 Collingwood, Melbourne, Australia (b) Eliza dob unknown)

Note: Peter was a farmer in 1869, a ratepayer in 1891in Duck River, Tasmania and a bricklayer in 1921 in Smithton, Tasmania

Children of Peter and first Eliza
64b......Peter Henry b 1876
64c......Charles Edward b 1878
64d......Frances b 1882
64e......David Victor b 1884
64f......Thomas Key b 1886
64g......Jinger Magnus b 1888
64h......Violet Ada May b 1890
64i......Grace Amanda b 1892

Child of Peter and second Eliza



GENERATION 8

45d William DICKERSON m (a)Adelaide SAVAGE (b 1859 Stow Bridge, Nfk d aged 33 [Thetford 4b 222]) 4th qr 1878 [Downham 4b 971] (b) Mary BRISTON (b 1866 Mileham) 4th qr 1878 [Downham 4b 971]

Note: In 1891 William was a gamekeeper living at Warren Lodge, London Rd, St Mary's Thetford. Adelaide's mother Maria SAVAGE (b 1834 North Elmham) and sister Alice SAVAGE (b 1871 Stow Bridge) were living with the family. In 1911 William and Mary were living at Chalk Road Cottages Town St Brandon.

Children of William and Adelaide
45k......Alice b 1888 Hockham m John SPALDING 4th qr 1909 [Mildenhall 4a 1833]
Note: In 1911 Alice was a domestic servant
45l......Bessie M b 3rd qr 1889 [Thetford 4b 379] m Benjamin R MORLEY 2nd qr 1912 [Thetford 4b 738]


45g John DICKERSON m Susan CHALLIS (b 1863 Brandon) 4th qr 1883 [Thetford 4b 1087]

Note: In 1891 John was a gamekeeper living at Brandon Rd, St Marys, Thetford. Susan had bought a daughter, Elizabeth CHALLIS (b 1883 Brandon) to the marriage. In 1911 the family was at Lynn Lodge, Weeting and John was a gamekeeper

Children of John and Susan
45m......Mary A b 1885 Brandon
45n......Ada b 1890 Thetford
45o......Susan b b 1889 Thetford
45p......John b 1890 Thetford
Note: In 1911 John was a gamekeeper
45q......Charles b 1893 Brandon
Note: In 1911 Charles was a gamekeeper's assistant
45r......Florence b 1899 Weeting
45s......Mabel b 1906 Weeting


49b William Garner m Christiana DURRANT (b 1844 Yarmouth d aged 59 2nd qr 1903 [Yarmouth 4b 15]) 2nd qr 1875 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 32]

Note: In 18881 William was a shoemaker living at 6, Row 41, Gt Yarmouth. Also staying with them was Maria DURRANT (b1818 Gt Yarmouth) a widowed annuitant and Christiana's mother

Children of William and Christiana
49g......Maria Esther b 3rd qr 1876 [Yarmouth 4b 11]
49h......William Garner b 2nd qr 1878 [Yarmouth 4b 13] d aged 4 3rd qr 1882 [Yarmouth 4b 6]
49i......Arthur Christmas b 1st qr 1881 [Yarmouth 4b 8]
49j......William Garner b 4th qr 1883 [Yarmouth 4b 16] either Gertrude Selina BARBER or Eva Rose SAYER 2nd qr 1904 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 44]
49k......Frederick John b 2nd qr 1891 [Yarmouth 4b 10]


53a Henry David TUNNELL m Charity Elizabeth CAME (b 1856 Cawsand, Millbrook, Cornwall d 3 Mar 1926 Millbrook) 20 Aug 1875 Richmond, Surrey

Note: Charity was the daughter of William CAME and Elizabeth "Sarah" BERRY. Henry was a gardener and the family was at "Cottages" Wood Park, Maker, Cornwall in1901

Children of Henry and Charity
T2......Rosina b 1876 Richmond, Surrey
T3......John Henry b 1877 Richmond, Surrey
T4......Samuel David b 1879 Richmond, Surrey
Note: Samuel was a shoemaker in 1901 and in 1911 was a boot repairer
T5......Edith Emma M b 1881 Richmond, Surrey
T6......Charles William b 1st qr 1884 Maker, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 29]
Note: Charles was a domestic R N in 1901
T7......Lucy b 2nd qr 1886 Maker, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 33]
T8......Sarah Ann b 3rd qr 1888 Maker, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 29]
T9......Florence Eliza b 1st qr 1891 Maker, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 34]
T10....Edward James b 1st qr 1893 Maker, Cornwall [St Germans 5c 32]
T11....Walter George b 4th qr 1895 Maker, Cornwall [ St Germans 5c 31] d 1st qr 1897 [St Germans 5c 23]
T12....Alice May b 4th qr 1895 Maker, Cornwall [St Germens 5c 31] d 6 Feb 1930 Maker
T13....Violet b 3rd qr 1898 Maker, Cornwall [St Germens 5c 29] d 27 Nov 1987 Carne Farm, Morvah, Cornwall
T14......Beatrice A b 2nd qr 1902 Maker, Cornwall[St Germans 5c 25]


72 Earnest William STEARNE m Annie KING 1st qr 1904 [St Ives 3b 363]

Children of Ernest and Annie
72a......Percy Ernest b 3rd qr 1904 [St Ives 3b 264]
72b......Violet May b 2nd qr 1907 [St Ives 3b 267]


58c Ralph STEARNE m Mary (b 1883 Crewe) 1874

Note: In 1901 and 1911 Ralph was a railway clerk. In 1911 the family lived at Woodstock, Wheelock Heath near Sandbach

Child of Ralph and Mary
58k......Elsie M b 1st qr 1904 Crewe [Nantwich 8a 325} m Francis L NEWTON 1st qr 1931 [Chester 8a 871]


G10 Ernest STEARNE m Florence Jane GREENMAN (b 1874 Box, Wilts ) 4th qr 1901 [Chippenham 5a 135]

Note: In 1911 the family was at Christmas Hill, Shalford and Ernest was a labourer in the gunpowder mills

Children of Ernest and Florence
G13......Ernest William b 4th qr 1902 Shalford Surrey [Hambledon 2a 155] m Annie R SADLER 1st qr 1933 [Ticehurst 2b 151]
G14......Elsie J 3rd qr 1911 [Hambledon 2a 358]


75 Jane OLLINGTON m (a) Robert KAY abt 1863 (b) William POKE (b 25 Oct 1846 Forest d 28 Nov 1930 Smithton) 24 Mar 1869 Horton



William Poke and his wife Jane early pioneers of Smithton, Tasmania and their daughter Jane built this house in King Street in 1906. Jane also ran the Post Office from this address. When the property was transferred to Ada Billett (nee Poke) wife of Frederick Billett a plumber in 1921 a shop front was added to the building on King Street.

Note: William was a farmer. In Apr 1891 they lived at Duck River, and in 1921/2 at Smithton



The Poke family group in 2010 [L-R, back row:Amy, Albert, Janie, Charlie, Alice, Edwin, Ada, Mother, Father, Will] at Stanley

Children of William and Jane
95......Charlotte Jane OLLINGTON b 20 Mar 1861 Smithton bap 25 Nov 1861 Stanley d 12 May 1951 Smithton m James MALLEY 7 Jul 1880 Stanley
96......Alice Sarah b 24 Oct 1869 Horton d 18 Apr 1953 m Edward Philip WELLS 29 Sep 1891 Stanley
97......William John b 25 Jan 1871 Horton d 25 May 1945 Smithton bur 27 May 1945 Scotchtown Road Smithton m Alice Charlotte KAY 29 Jun 1900
98......Louis Philip b 7 Jun 1873 Duck River Tasmania d 17 Nov 1896 Duck River
99......Albert Arthur b 30 Sep 1875 Stanley m Mary Daisy PURDY 1896
100....Charles Edward b 2 Dec 1877 Stanley d 6 Jan 1917 Scotchtown m Annie Maria ALFORD abt 1900
101....Bertha Amelia b 25 Oct 1846 Forest d 28 Nov 1930 Smithton
102....Jane Emma b 29 Mar 1882 Stanley d 28 Nov 1973 m Percy John NICOL 1910 Smithton
103....Amy Ann May b 27 Dec 1873 Duck River d 27 Apr 1972 m Alfred Thomas GREY 26 Feb 1908 Stanley
104....Edwin Ernest b 22 Feb 1886 Stanley d 28 Jul 1953 Launceston m Melba Florence THORP 11 Nov 1908 Irishtown
105....Ada May b 13 Aug 1889 Stanley d 26 Nov 1971 m Frederick Arthur BILLETT 12 Aug 1914 Smithton
Note: Frederick was a plumber


76 William OLLINGTON m Mary Louisa LUCAS (b 14 Jan 1855 Horton d 16 Aug 1829 Smithton) 25 Aug 1875 Horton

Note in 1891 the family was at Ford's Road, Tasmania.

Children of William and Mary
106......Ada Beatrice b 26 Sep 1876 Horton d 14 Jan 1936 m William Randolph JOHN
107......William Lucas b 29 May 1878 Horton d 31 May 1955 Forest m Sarah BLAKE 1901 Stanley
108......Clara Selina b 16 Apr 1881 Stanley d 31 Oct 1956 Forest m Jonathan Stagg (Jont) HOUSE 1915
109......Albert James b 16 May 1884 d 1967 m Ada BILSON Aug 1905
110......Ella May b 30 Nov 1887 Stanley d 22 Jan 1971 Forest m Thomas Henry HOUSE 19 Oct 1914 Forest
111......Arnold Henry (Arnie) b 20 Jan 1892 Stanley d 29 May 1976 Forest m Louisa Maud STOKES Jan 1914
112......Wilfred Walter b 9 Nov 1895 Stanley d 4 Jan 1968 Forest m Lavinia Rosehannah Joyce WILLIAMS 17 Nov 1915


77 James Henry OLLINGTON m Annie HURLEY (b 1854 Horton) 16 Oct 1872 Horton Tasmania

Children of James and Annie
113......Annie Ellen b 5 Aug 1873 Stanley m Arthur LOVEGROVE 29 Nov 1893 Stanley
114......Charlotte Jane b 27 Apr 1875 Horton m James Samuel RAWLINGS 28 May 1891
115......female child b 22 May 1877 d 23 May 1877 Horton
116......male child b 22 May 1877 d 23 May 1877 Horton


78 Sarah OLLINGTON m Philip QUILLIAM(b Dec 1843 Liverpool, UK d 25 Dec 1907 Montagu) 2 Dec 1870 Horton

Note: In 1890/1 Philip was a storekeeper, although in Apr 1891 he was registered as a "farm ratepayer"

Children of Philip and Sarah
117......Annie Jane b 4 Feb 1872 Stanley d 1957 Boat Harbour, Tasmania m George Utting WIGG (b 1848) 13 Apr 1892 Stanley
118......Herbert Henry b 20 Aug 1873 Duck River, Smithton d 15 Sep 1946 Devonport, Tasmania m Maggie Louisa KENT 1901
119......Ada Mary b 3 Sep 1875 Horton m William Alan FREEMAN (b 1865) 30 Apr 1895 Stanley
120......Gertrude b 1 Oct 1877 Stanley d 1981 m Alfred Frederick KENT 1904
121......Philip b 2 Aug 1879 Montagu d Dec 1879 Stanley
122......Wilhelmina b 13 Sep 1881 Montagu d 7 Mar 1897 Montagu
123......William Ira b 26 Nov 1883 Horton d 19 Sep 1897 Montagu
124......Harold Ollington b 4 Nov 1885 Montagu d 29 Aug 1970 Montagu m (a) R DUTHOIT abt 1906 (b) Isabella Maria CAMPBELL 13 Jan 1909
125......Philip b 27 Jul 1888 Smithton d 3 Jan 1978 Smithton m Margaret McLAUGHLAN
126......Thomas John b 21 Jan 1891 Montagu m (a) Thomasine KAY abt 1908 (b) Jessie WILLIAMS abt 1909 (c) Ellen Bertha YOUNG 24 Jun 1912 Smithton
127......David Boswell b 1 Feb 1893 Montagu d 3 May 1964 Burnie Tasmania m Ida Eleanor CAMPBELL 5 Jun 1912 Waratah, Tasmania
128......Harry Hubert b 31 Jul 1896 Montagu d 19 Sep 1897 Montagu


79 Thomas George OLLINGTON m Elizabeth BLAKE (b 2 Jun 1861) 7 Dec 1881 Horton

Children of Thomas and Elizabeth
129......George Thomas b 1912 d 1987 m Thelma Grace WALSH abt 1936
130......Clara b 1916 d 1966 m Robert KNAGGS abt 1937
131......Malcolm John b 1923 m Nell STANAWAY


81 Harriet Emily OLLINGTON m Thomas LING (b 17 Aug 1857 Port Sorell, Tasmania d 1907) 10 Jan 1882 Black River, Tasmania

Children of Thomas and Harriet
132......Charles William b 3 Dec 1882 Horton m Doris HULL 8 Feb 1922 Smithton
133......Marion Louisa b 19 Nov 1884 Forest d 23 Nov 1970 m Hiram MARTHICK (b 1866 d 11 Nov 1953 Smithton) 5 Nov 1902
134......Ernest Henry b 31 Oct 1886 Horton m Belinda KAY 6 Nov 1912 Irishtown
135......Bertha May b 23 Sep 1888 Forest d 14 Jul 1959 Wynyard, Tasmania m Ephriam MARTHICK 3 Feb 1912
136......Walter James b 26 Oct 1890 Stanley m Mary Jane RAWLINGS (b 1893 Stanley d 20 Feb 1978 Latrobe) 3 Feb 1912 Irishtown
137......Thomas Bernard b 3 Dec 1892 Horton d 20 Sep 1907 Scotchtown
138......Herbert Alexander b 28 Mar 1895 Forest m Dulcie TEMPLAR (b 1899) 30 Apr 1932


82 Selina Margaret OLLINGTON m Patrick O'HALLORAN 20 Apr 1887 Stanley

Children of Patrick and Selina
139......Patrick Thomas (Paddy) b 15 Jun 1888 Stanley d 23 Oct 1963 m Alice ENNIS 27 Jul 1914
140......Ernest Lawrence b 10 Aug 1890 Stanley d 20 Dec 1934 m Mary O'HALLORAN 12 Jul 1917
141......Alice Maud b 25 Sep 1891 Irishtown d 18 Dec 1990 m Bernard Francis THORPE abt 1913
142......Vernon Edward b 6 Dec 1893 Irishtown d 8 Mar 1958 m Regina Margaret TATLOW
143......Julie Selina b 5 Apr 1895 d 6 May 1991 m Mr McGEE abt 1916
144......Claude Augustine (male) b 14 Apr 1897 Iroshtown d 8 Sep 1982 m I MURFET abt 1918
145......Basil b 19 Jul 1899 d 9 Aug 1994 m Alie
146......Michael Albert b 1902 d 1981


83 Janet Mary OLLINGTON m Robert BLAKE (b 8 Mar 1859 Forest d 21 Jul 1947 Latrobe) 23 May 1883 Horton

Children of Robert and Janet
146......Frances Alice b 15 Feb 1885 Forest d 21 Jul 1947 m Claude Frederick FERGUSON abt 1906
147......Florence Mary b 13 Aug 1886 Horton d 29 Dec 1971 Forest m Jack STEPNALL 1903
148......Janet Emily b 16 Nov 1888 Horton d 1926 m John FAHEY 2 Sep 1910 Smithton
149......William Thomas b 24 Oct 1890 Stanley d 8 Nov 1983 16 Rees St, Wynyard m Florence Ellen DEVERALL-SIMMONDS abt 1911
150......Elizabeth Maud b 12 Apr 1893 Stanley d 1996 m Herbert ROWLANDS 17 May 1920
151......Robert Albert b 22 Aug 1895 Stanley d 13 Oct 1960 Forest m Daphne Beatrice Joyce SMEDLEY 16 Oct 1929
152......Mark b 5 Aug 1897 Stanley d 28 Oct 1980 Ulverstone, Tasmania m Alice DOWNHAM 5 Sep 1925
153......Violet Coralie (Ginny) b 20 Oct 1899 Forest d 26 May 1977 m Albert Edward BALDOCK
154......Ernest Henry James b 20 Jul 1904 d 16 Feb 1980 Devenport, Tasmania m Corale Ivy MARTIN abt 1926
155......Sarah Selina b 7 Sep 1905 Forest d 22 Jan 1987 m George WYATT 3 Nov 1919
156......Clarence George b 16 Mar 1909 Forest d 1976 m (a) Winifred ISMAY abt 1930 (b) Ethel BROOMHALL 13 Apr 1933


84 Albert Peter OLLINGTON m Erith Marion McPHEE (b 2 Aug 1878 Balaklava S Australia) 18 Nov 1896 Stanley

Children of Albert and Erith
157......Harriet Emily Rubina b 13 Nov 1897 Scotchtown d 3 Jul 1983 Sheffield, Tasmania m (a) John Martin Henry DAVIDSON (b 27 Mar 1884 Forest d 3 Jul 1942 Wyndham, Southland New Zealand) 23 Oct 1916 Forest (b) Reginald John LYND (b 1906 Ulverston, Tasmania d 9 Sep 1959) 1954 Tasmania
158......Albert John b 20 Sep 1899 Scotchtown d 5 Jul 1971 m Adeline Jane (Tot) POKE abt 1920
159......Leonard Preston b 13 Apr 1902 Stanley d 13 Dec 1996 Victoria, Australia m Irene ROACHE 23 Dec 1924 Smithton
160......Alberta Mary b 14 Oct 1904 Stanley


85 Alice Mary OLLINGTON m Samuel Arthur SMITH 29 Mar 1893 Stanley

Children of Samuel and Alice
161......Bernard Wilfred b 25 Nov 1893 Victoria, Australia d 30 Mar 1964 Victoria m (a) Ellen Maud PARKER abt 1916 (b) Violet Jane WRIGHT abt 1931 Victoria
162......Rubina Sarah24 Feb 1897 Stanley m Dominic DOBSON 3 Jun 1914 Scotchtown
163......Thomas Samuel b 23 Feb 1901 Stanley d 10 Jan 1974 Stanley m (a) Hilda Jean HALLS abt 1935 (b) Leatha KING abt 1946
29 Sep 1891 Stanley


64i David Victor STEARNE m Johanna DALTON

Child of David and Johanna
64j......David Victor b 1913
64k......Hannah dob unknown
64l......Margaret dob unknown



GENERATION 9

49j William Garner STEARNE m either Gertrude Selina BARBER 2nd qr 1904 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 44]

Note: In 1911 the family were at 12 Whittington Place and William was an outfittet cutter for a maker of waterproof clothes

Children of William and Gertrude
49m......John William b 4th qr 1904 [Yarmouth 4b 24]
49n......Edward Arthur b 4th qr 1906 [Yarmouth 4b 23]
49o......Arthur Oswald b 1st qr 1910 [Yarmouth 4b 18]


T3 John Henry TUNNELL m Sarah LULY 4th qr 1903 [St Germens 5c 65]

Note: In 1911 the family was at Back Street, Kingsand, Cornwall, but John was not present

Children of John and Sarah
T15......Winifred F b 1st qr 1905 Kingsand Cornwall [St Germans 5c 30]
T16......William Henry b 1908 Kingsand Cornwall [St Germans 5c 29]
T17......Edward John b 1909 Kingsand Cornwall [St Germans 5c 26]


T4 Samuel David TUNNELL m Arabella TURNER 2nd qr 1909 [Devonport 5b 764]

Note: In 1911 Samuel was a boot repairer and lived at 1 Chapel Down Terrace Torpoint, Cornwall

Child of Samuel and Arabella
T18......Louisa C 1st qr 1911 Torpoint [St Germans 5c 24]


T5 Edith Emma TUNNELL m Edwin Percy HAMLYN 2nd qr 1901 [St Germans 5c 63]

Note: The family was at 20 Garfield Rd Gillingham in 1911 but Edwin was not present

Children of Edwin and Edith
T19......Horace b 1903 Devonport
T20......Dora b 1904 Plymouth
T21......Florence May b 4th qr 1910 Gillingham [Medway 2a 1507]
T22......Barbara M b 2nd qr 1921 Gillingham [Medway 2a 1507]


T6 Charles William TUNNELL m Bessie Mary Ann STANTON 4th qr 1903 [Devonport 5b 720] Note: Charles was a steward in the Royal Navy and the family were at Southdown, Millbrook, Plymouth in 1911

Children of Charles and Bessie
T23......Henry William Stanton b 3rd qr 1904 Millbrook [St Germans 5c 31]
T24......Lucy Elizabeth Violet Stanton b 3rd qr 1905 Millbrook [St Germans 5c 31]


T7 Charles William TUNNELL m William John R MAJOR 3rd qr 1909 [St Germans 5c 50]

Note: In 1911 Lucy was staying with her parents in law at Blindwell, Millbrook, Plymouth. William was the son of Joseph and Jane MAJOR but was not present at the census.

Children of William and Lucy
T25......Donald Frederick b 2nd qr 1904 Shorncliff Kent [Elham 2a 1125]
T26......Rosina Minnie b 1910 Millbrook [1911 census]


T9 Florence Eliza TUNNELL m William J FUGE 4th qr 1913 [St Germans 5c 63] l

Child of William and Florence
T27......William E H b 4th qr 1915 Monmouthshire [Bedwellty 11a 217]


74a Percy Stearne m Ivy A V LAUD 4th qr 1931 Somersham [St Ives 3b 726]

Child of Percy and Ivy
94a......Cyril William b 23 Mar 1933 Needingworth d 1 Dec 2002
94b......Ronald Ernest b 4th qr 1935 Needingworth
94c......Ruby b 1st qr 1940 Needingworth


95 Charlotte Jane OLLINGTON m James MALLEY (b 1845 Georgetown confirmed 1870 d 7 Jul 1900 Smithton bur Scotch Road, Smithton) 7 Jul 1880 Stanley

Children of James and Charlotte
95a......James William b 27 May 1881 Stanley d 23 Jun 1964 m Lilian HAY
95b......Eleanor Edith b 17 Dec 1882 d 1942 m Brampton WALLIS
95c......Eveline b 25 Jan 1884 Stanley d 19 Jul 1970 m James REID (d 7 Jan 1965)
95d......Edward Richard b 16 Dec 1885 Stanley (or Forest) d 17 May 1966 Smithton m (a) Elizabeth May CHARLES (b 1877 d 5 Jul 1943) (b) Annie Irene AUSTIN (d 1980) abt 1945 (c) unknown
95e......Daisy Annola b 9 May 1888 Stanley d 31 Dec 1889 Stanley
95f......Alexander Copeland William b 25 Aug 1889 Stanley d 3 Oct 1894 Stanley
95g......Jesse Muriel b 16 Dec 1891 Smithton d 8 Oct 1984 Box Hill Hospital Victoria, Australia m Louis John Augustus ALLEN 8 Jun 1910
Note: Between 1890 and 1891 the family was at Duck River, where James, a farmer, was a speaker for the Christian Brethren.
You can see Jesse's recipe for Christmas pudding
here
These are the grandparents of Margaret Miller who provided the Tasmanian Stearne descendents

95h......William Ollington b 14 Nov 1893 Stanley d 27 Dec 1961 Smithton m Lilian Rosalie HAY
95i......Eunice Clara b 14 Oct 1895 Stanley d 5 Jul 1943 Hobart, Tasmania m Rupert James COUNTY (b 21 Sep 1894 Hobart d 2 Nov 1943 Hobart) 12 Aug 1915 Smithton
95j......Charlotte Lois b 1 Aug 1897 Stanley d 25 May 1866 m Edward Linton CHALLENOR (b 1899 d 1961)
95k......Annie Jean b 22 May 1899 Stanley m Alfred COFFEY


96 Alice Sarah POKE m Edward Philip WELLS (b 7 Sep 1869 Horton d 11 May 1951) 29 Sep 1891 Stanley

Children of Edward and Alice
164......Charles Edward b 9 Dec 1891 Stanley d 26 Oct 1975 m Ummie Ethelwyn HOPE abt 1914
165......Emmaline Alice b 30 Jul 1893 Stanley d 5 Jun 1975 m Louis Charles POPOWSKI 21 Mar 1917
166......Archibald William b 23 Aug 1895 Stanley d 9 Jun 1962 m Marjorie Annie HARMAN
167......Elvy Jane Caroline b 4 Aug 1897 Stanley d 24 Oct 1970 m Alexander Henry Walter LEE
168......Ida Florence b 18 Aug 1899 Stanley d 21 Jun 1982 m (a) Benjamin EDWARDS abt 1916 (b) Athol James (Jim) BURNS (d 1994) abt 1950
169......Amy Ethel b 1900 Stanley d 1987 m Roy Douglas GREY abt 1925
170......Hilda Eileen Annie b 1901 Stanley d 9 Aug 1979 m Leo MURPHY abt 1940


97 William John POKE m Alice Charlotte KAY (b 30 Aug 1875 Montagu d 22 Aug 1947 Smithton) 29 Jun 1900

Note: William was a farmer and a butcher living in Smithton

Child of William and Alice
171......Eunice dob unknown


99 Albert Arthur POKE m Mary Daisy PURDY (b 28 Aug 1879 d 8 Aug 1948) 1896

Children of Albert and Mary
172......Lewis dob unknown
173......John dob unknown
174......Adeline Jane (Tot) b 29 Nov 1902 d 6 Sep 1989 m 158 Albert John OLLINGTON abt 1923
175......Laurel dob unknown


100 Charles Edward POKE m Annie Maria ALFORD (b 11 Jul 1881 d 22 Jan 1960

Children of Charles and Annie
176......Florrie Jane b 1901 d 30 Apr 2002 m David John CUNNINGHAM 20 Apr 1921
177......Charles William b 1902 d 29 Sep 1975 m 254 Hannah Myra RAWLINGS abt 1921
178......Elsie May b 25 Dec 1903 d 5 Mar 2000 Ulverstone, Tasmania
179......Annie Eda b 1905 d 1961
180......Lena Lillian b 27 Aug 1907 d 15 Aug 2003 m Albin Thomas GRAY 2 Apr 1930
181......Lindsay James b 1910 d 1912
182......Lyla Ada b 1913 m (a) 270 Harold Thomas QUILLIAM abt abt 1934 (b) Alfred CALDECOTE abt 1945
183......Reginald Thomas b 22 Apr 1915 d 13 Nov 2000 m Rita FERGUSON abt 1941
184......living female Poke b 27 Jul 1917 m Lyle REID (d 25 Dec 1990) 12 Apr 1945


102 Jane Emma POKE m Percy John NICOL (b Jan 1869 d 19 Dec 1929) 1910 Smithton

Children of Percy and Jane
185......John Colin m Jessie DALLAS
186......Edith Ruth b 1 Dec 1912 d 1989 m Donald MARTIN (b 7 Jul 1911)
187......Alan Ernest b 20 Feb 1916 m Amy Flora SMITH


103 Amy Ann POKE m Alfred Thomas GREY (b 26 Jun 1885 d 13 Jul 1963 Somerset, Tasmania) 26 Feb 1908 Stanley

Children of Alfred and Amy
188......Rosa Jean b 1908 d 1996 m Frederick Leslie BONNEY
189......Alfred Henry b 1912 d 20 Feb 1937
190......Leslie Gordon b 1914 d 1992 m Leah HOUSE (b 1920 d 13 Jan 1995) abt 1935
191......Lilian Amy d 1922 m Eric William RITCHIE abt 1943
192......Christine Mary b 1931 d 27 Apr 1972 m Keith GOOD abt 1952


104 Edwin Ernest POKE m Melba Florence THORP (b 18 Aug 1890 Irishtown d 18 Oct 1971) 11 Nov 1908 Irishtown

Children of Edwin and Melba
193......William Albert b 1 Jun 1909 d 7 Sep 1981 m Nita McLAREN
194......Jessie b Dec 1910 d 19 Feb 1911
195......Ethel Melba dob unknown m Norman RIGGS abt 1932
196......Elsa Jean b 1914 m James Martin HOLDEN (d 10 Oct 1984)
197......Edwin Horace b 1920 d 20 Feb 1942
198......Maxwell Ralph dob unknown m (a) Betty McLAREN (d 20 Feb 1970) abt 1942 (b) Gwenneth YOUNG abt 1970
199......Ena dob unknown m Frederick McLAREN (d 1983) abt 1947
200......Bruce Douglas dob unknown m Hilda WILLIAMS abt 1956
201......Harry Charles b 14 Jul 1922 d 4 Apr 1994 m Kathleen WEBB abt 1950


105 Ada May POKE m Frederick Arthur BILLETT (b 23 Oct 1889 d 29 Jan 1970) 12 Aug 1914 Smithton

Note: Frederick was a tinsmith living in Smithton in 1921/2

Children of Frederick and Ada
202......Alec Charles b 14 Jul 1917 d 19 Jul 2003 m Laura WILSON
203......Jane Ellice b 11 Aug 1919
204......Frederick Ross b 15 Aug 1928


106 Ada Beatrice OLLINGTON m William Randolph JOHN (b 31 Jul 1874 Smithton d 9 Jul 1941) 12 Aug 1914 Smithton

Children of William and Ada
205......Percy Randolph b 1 Feb 1899 d 18 Sep 1966 Smithton
206......Iris Ada b 18 Dec 1900 d 5 Jun 1991 m John William SCOTT (b 26 Oct 1892 d 21 Jul 1949) 30 Nov 1927
207......Wesley William b 25 Oct 1903 d 1988


107 William Lucas OLLINGTON m Sarah BLAKE (b 8 Jul 1880 Black River, Circular Head d 13 Sep 1967 Smithton) 1901 Stanley

Children of William and Sarah
208......Raymond William b 9 Nov 1902 Forest d 19 Sep 1989 Ulverstone, Tasmania m 178 Elsie May POKE (b 25 Dec 1903 d 5 Mar 2000 Ulverstone) 17 Sep 1926 Scotchtown
209......Clarice Carol b 16 Jun 1904 d 31 Jul 1991 Forest m (a) Clifford Eldon GALE b 25 Feb 1904 d 19 May 1944 Forest) abt 1928 (b) Harold BOSS abt 1947
210......Cyril John b 1906 d 11 Dec 1982 Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia
211......Mervyn Arnold b 1908 D 1908
212......Doris Mary b 30 OCT 1909 m Lyell Edward ATKINS (b 24 Sep 1905 d 8 Mar 1989) 9 Feb 1929 Smithton
213......Lola Edna b 18 Sep 1911 d 20 Mar 2000 m (a) Harry STARK abt 1932 (b) Allan Selwyn Frank LOVEGROVE (b 11 Jan 1912 d 28 Mar 1980) 15 Jan 1936
214......Elvyn Clyde b 27 Dec 1913 m (a) Elsie May FERGUSON (b 15 Feb 1914 d 21 Nov 1984 (b) Merle Ethel DODD (b 15 Mar 1922) abt 1986
215......Valda Marjorie b 1916 d 17 Dec 1932 Wynyard


108 Clara Selina OLLINGTON m Jonathan (Jont) Stagg HOUSE (b 27 Dec 1877 d 23 Nov 1955 Forest) 1915

Children of Jont and Clara
216......William Thomas b 1916 d 10 Jul 2002 m Rita Ruby Rose ANTHONY (d 1997) abt 1943
217......Mervyn Maxwell b 1921 m Elsie Dora FITZPATRICK (b 1923) abt 1945
218......Mavis Mary b 1924 m George Arthur WELLS (b 1923 d 1978) abt 1949


109 Albert James OLLINGTON m Ada BILSON (b 24 Jul 1884 d 24 Oct 1967 17 Camden Rd Oakleigh, Victoria, Australia) Aug 1905

Children of Albert and Ada
219......Lynn William b 9 Mar 1908 d 1978 m Rita MURPHY (b 1915 d 1997) abt 1932
220......Dulcie Clara b 1911 m Frank ALBINO b 1896 d 1991
221......Leslie Alwyn b Nov 1912 Forest d 17 Jul 1914
222......Beryl Beatrice b 1915 m William FISHER (b 1920 d 1988) abt 1945
223......Maxwell Henry b 1917 m May DUNLOP (b 1917 d 1987) abt 1939
224......Terence Albert b 10 Jun 1920 m Valda BENBOW (b 1930) abt 1951
225......Leslie Dawn b 1931 m Don ELDRIDGE (b 1929 d 1995) abt 1953


110 Ella May OLLINGTON m Thomas Henry HOUSE (b 23 Dec 1886 Forest d 3 Dec 1928 Forest) 19 Oct 1914 Forest

Children of Thomas and Ella
226......Arnie Albert b 1916 d 1989 m Constance HILLS abt 1938
227......Stanley Stafford b 1917 m Marie Macaire TILLARD (b 1920 d 5 Apr 2003) abt 1942
228......Wesley Wilfred b 1919 m Nelma May O'CONNOR (b 1919 d 1996) abt 1946
229......Lesley Leonard b 13 Mar 1923 d 12 Feb 2001 m Kathleen HALL (b 18 May 1927) abt 1946
230......Elwyn Eden b 5 Apr 1826 d 23 Dec 1977 m Hendrika Van NORDEN (b 1937) abt 1956
231......Harvey Henry b 1920 m Valalia Jean DENNIS (b 1924) abt 1944


111 Arnold Henry (Arnie) OLLINGTON m Louisa Maud STOKES (b 13 Jun 1892 Stanley d 9 Sep 1983 Forest) Jan 1914

Children of Arnie and Louisa
232......Daphne Gladys b 29 Jul 1910 d 24 Mar 1969 m William Robert Charles ARCHER (b 24 Nov 1902 d 2 Aug 1974) 1 Jan 1929
233......Arnold Alwyn b 31 Dec 1914 d 13 May 1992 Stanley m Sheila Charlotte ATKINS (b 18 Aug 1918 d 8 Sep 2005 Stanley) 31 May 1950
234......Merle Mary b 4 Jan 1916 d 14 Mar 2001 m (a) Cyril Gladstone Jack KING (b) Ernest Gladstone ARCHER (b 16 Oct 1910 d 16 Apr 1991) abt 1937
235......Kelwyn Leslie b 30 Jan 1918 d 18 Jan 2001 m Margory O'NEIL (b 16 Nov 1924 ) abt 1944
236......Ethel May b 24 May 1922 m Carroll Cyril Joseph ATKINS (b 24 Dec 1926 d 6 Jun 1981) abt 1943
237......Eric Lonsdale b 5 Apr 1924 d 28 Sep 1975 m Marie Elizabeth BLIZZARD (d 28 Sep 1975) abt 1949
238......Elaine Marcia b 2 Dec 1941m Donald HAWLEY abt 1963


112 Wilfred Walter OLLINGTON m Lavinina Rosehannah Joyce WILLIAMS (b 1897 d Mar 1977) 17 Nov 1915

Children of Wilfred and Lavinia
239......Percy W b 27 Sep 1916 d 30 Dec 1979 m Clarice Lavinia MERRITT (b 6 Dec 1918)
240......Daphne Joyce b 10 Jun 1918
241......Bernard Walter b 27 Dec 1919 d 29 Dec 1995 m Kathleen Mary STOKES (b 15 Jul 1928) abt 1946
242......Lloyd Keith b 11 Apr 1921
243......Owen Leslie b 31 Aug 1922
244......Ella Evelyn b 9 Nov 1923
245......Alta May b 20 Aug 1925
246......Lois Lavena b 7 Apr 1927
247......Ross Maxwell b 5 Nov 1928
248......Mary Louisa b 5 Feb 1930
249......William John b 8 Dec 1931


113 Annie Ellen OLLINGTON m Arthur LOVEGROVE (b 1864) 29 Nov 1893 Stanley

Children of Arthur and Annie
250......James Arthur b 1894 Stanley d 1896
251......William James b 1897 Stanley


114 Charlotte Jane OLLINGTON m James Samuel RAWLINGS (b 1857 Stanley d 25 Feb 1941 Stanley) 28 May 1891

Children of James and Charlotte
252......Arlotta Jane b 8 Sep 1895 Stanley d 20 Nov 1983 m Len HOUSE abt 1917 (b) Fredreick Woodward PARSONS (d 29 May 1961) abt 1926 (c) Howard H KAY after 1961
253......Amy Alice b 1898 Stanley m Mont BREADMORE abt 1920
254......Hannah Myra b 10 Feb 1905 d 8 Apr 1996 m 177 Charles William POKE (b 1902 d 29 Sep 1975) abt 1921
255......John Edward b b 1 May 1905 d 1986 m Ida Sylvia QUILLIAM (b 10 May 1913 d 5 Nov 1965) 1932
256......Alfred William dob unknown d 11 Jan 1997 m Hazel MURRAY abt 1930
257......Lila Myrtle b 15 Jun 1907 m (a) Henry Eric GREY (b 25 Mar 1901 d 17 Sep 1955) abt 1928 (b) H HAWLEY abt 1960 (c) P NORTON abt 1966
258......Ella dob unknown m J DEVLIN abt 1936
259......Mary Jane b 1893 Stanley d 20 Nov 1978 Latrobe m Walter James LING abt 1917


118 Herbert Henry QUILLIAM m Maggie Louisa KENT (b 1880 d 2 Jul 1938 Devenport, Tasmania) 1901

Children of Herbert and Maggie
260......Doug b 1899
261......Jean b 1901
262......Eileen dob unknown
263......Rachel dob unknown


124 Harold Ollington QUILLIAM m (a) R DUTHOIT abt1906 (b) Isabella Maria CAMPBELL (b 23 Feb 1879 Oatlands, Tasmania d 1 Jan 1952 Montagu) 13 Jan 1909

Children of Harold and Isabella
264......Muriel dob unknown m Les SCOTT
265......Keith dob unknown
266......Lillian dob unknown m David LOVEGROVE abt 1915
267......Ella dob unknown m E ARNOLD abt 1931
268......E Hedley dob unknown m (a) B COLLINS abt 1933 (b) Ruth KAY abt 1939
269......Clarrie (male) dob unknown m Dulcie LING abt 1935
270......Harold Thomas b 1 Oct 1911 d 15 Mar 1937 m 182 Lyla Ada POKE abt 1934
271......Gertrude dob unknown m Derrick COCKER abt 1936
272......Nellie Rosalie b 26 Oct 1921 d 9 Sep 2005 m Harry LING (b 16 Jun 1921) abt 1942


125 Philip QUILLIAM m Margaret McLAUGHLAN (b 1883 Horton d 3 Oct 1973 Smithton) abt 1905

Children of Philip and Margaret
273......Vera dob unknown m Robert Lindsey WIGG abt 1926
274......Athalie dob unknown m Don SPINKS abt 1930
275......Rachel dob unknown
276......Roy dob unknown m I WILLIAMS abt 1929
277......Frank dob unknown


126 Thomas John QUILLIAM m (a) Thomasine KAY abt 1908 (b) Jessie WILLIAMS abt 1909 (c) Ellen Bertha YOUNG (b 1891 d 26 Sep 1944 Montagu) 24 Jun 1912 Smithton

Children of Thomas and Ellen
278......Ellen dob unknown
279......Ruby dob unknown m Ernest Edgar GALE 23 Jul 1941
280......Ira dob unknown
281......Lindsay dob unknown
282......Allan dob unknown
283......Thelma dob unknown
284......Ernest dob unknown
285......Elaine dob unknown


127 David Boswell QUILLIAM m Ida Eleanor CAMPBELL (b 7 Oct 1893 Oatlands d 31 Jul 1963 Burnie, Tasmania) 5 Jun 1912 Waratah, Tasmania

Children of Davod and Ida
286......Ida Sylvia b 10 May 1913 d 5 Nov 1965 m John Edward RAWLINGS 1932
287......Harry Hubert b 26 Jan 1915 d 30 Jun 2001 m G HANSON abt 1935
288......Dorothy Margaret b 14 Sep 1916 d 1 Jul 1997
289......Eva Edith b 7 Nov 1917 m F MITCHELL abt 1938
290......David Boswell b Jun 1919 d 14 Mar 1988 m Essie Grace MARTHICK abt 1940
291......Lesley Edgar b 1 Dec 1920 m S MARTHICK abt 1942
292......Charles Alma b 1922 d 7 Apr 1972 m F HUGHES abt 1945
293......Daphne Eleanor b 25 Jul 1936


129 George Thomas OLLINGTON m Thelma Grace WALSH (b 1916 d 1987) abt 1936

CHildren of George and Thelma
294......Edward William George b 1937 m Joycolyn HOSKINS abt 1962
295......Elizabeth b 1939 m William STAYTE abt 1958
296......Marie b 1944 m Ray MATTHEWS abt 1968
297......Raymond John b 1949 m Patricia Ruth NICHOLSON abt 1972


131 Malcolm John OLLINGTON m Nell STANAWAY abt 1945

Child of Malcolm and Nell
298......Dennis dob unknown m Gillian FREDERICKSON abt 1969


132 Charles William LING m Doris HULL (b 1901) 8 Feb 1922

Child of Thomas and Doris
299......Thomas Douglas b 1929 d 19 Dec 1991 Launceston, Tasmania


134 Ernest Henry LING m Belinda KAY 31 Aug 1886 Horton

Child of Ernest and Belinda
300......Corrie Kay b 1 Jul 1927 Irishtown d 24 Mar 1979


139 Patrick Thomas (Paddy) O'HALLORAN m Alice ENNIS (b 30 May 1899 d 25 Aug 1967) 27 Jul 1914

Children of Paddy and Alice
301......Selina b 22 Feb 1915 m (a) Jack ATKINS abt 1935 (b) Stan GIRDLESTON 15 Jun 1937
302......Patrick John b 15 Sep 1917 d 10 Aug 1989 m Joy NUNN abt 1938


140 Ernest Lawrence O'HALLORAN m Mary O'HALLORAN (b 18 Feb 1895 d 1987) 12 Jul 1917

Children of Ernest and Mary
303......Francis dob unknown m Faye GODFREY
304......Keith b 20 Jul 1920 m Jean GALBY
265......Joseph dob unknown m Beryl


141 Alice Maud O'HALLORAN m Bernard Francis THORPE (b 28 Nov 1890 d 1 Jun 1963)

Children of Bernard and Alice
306......Bernard Patrick b 7 May 1914 d 25 Nov 1986 m Jean BARWICK abt 1939
307......Claude Phillip b 21 Jul 1916 d 27 Jan 1993 m Dorothy O. ANDERSON 21 Apr 1941
308......Janice Margaret b 4 Dec 1938 m Lance COX (b 11 Oct 1933) abt 1957


142 Vernon Edward O'HALLORAN m Regina Margaret TATLOW (b 17 Jul 1897 d 3 Nov 1982)

Children of Vernon and Regina
309......Marie b 16 Apr 1921 m Hedley SMITH abt 1943
310......Sheila b 4 Jul 1922 m Thomas MATTHEW abt 1950
311......Verna b 20 Sep 1933 d Feb 2001 m Selwyn BERECHEE abt 1954
312......Phyllis b 23 May 1925 m Ian Leslie REVELL (b 28 Nov 1921 d 1978) abt 1952
313......Terrance b 17 Jul 1926 d 1975
314......Geraldine b 22 Aug 1929
315......Beryl b 11 Oct 1930
316......Aileen b 4 Apr 1931
317......Mabel (Betty) b 18 Jan 1933
318......Janice b 21 Aug 1934
319......Brian b 15 Feb 1936


149 William Thomas BLAKE m Florence Ellen DEVERALL-SIMMONDS (b 1894 Forest d 23 Mar 1980) abt 1911

Children of William and Florence
320......Ethel Ellen dob unknown m Jim KEEGAN 1922
321......Meryl Janet dob unknown m Bill BOCK 1928
322......Athol James dob unknown m Margaret MARTIN 1931
323......William Laurence dob unknown m Aileen
324......Marie Heather dob unknown m Brian BROWN 1936


150 Elizabeth Maud BLAKE m Herbert ROWLANDS (b 11 Oct 1895) 17 May 1920

Children of Herbert and Elizabeth
325......Keith dob unknown m Phyllis FISHLOCK abt 1949
326......Violet dob unknown
327......Jean dob unknown


151 Robert Albert BLAKE m Daphne Beatrice Joyce SMEDLEY (b 1874 d 19 Sep 1975) 16 Oct 1929

Children of Robert and Daphne
328......Raymond dob unknown
329......Albert dob unknown
330......Kevin dob unknown m Janice Edna
331......Allan dob unknown
332......Ernest James dob unknown
333......Stanley Leslie dob unknown


152 Mark BLAKE m Alice DOWNHAM (b 1901 d 1 Mar 1984) 3 Sep 1925

Children of Mark and Alice
334......Robert William b 1926
335......Roma Mary b 1927
336......Rita dob unknown Raymond F DAWKINS 9 May 1950
337......Fay dob unknown m Rudi KAMMERER abt 1952
338......Mark George b 1933 m Mavis


154 Ernest Henry James BLAKE m Corale Ivey MARTIN (b 1903 d 31 Jul 1983 Devenport, Tasmania) abt 1924

Children of Ernest and Corale
339......Carlean Quintin (female) b 1926 d 1 Jun 1970
340......Lionel James b 28 Jan 1928 d 13 Mar 1928
341......Kevin John dob unknown d 1 Jul 1994 NWR Hospital, Latrobe m Greta
342......Ernie dob unknown m Margaret
343......Jack dob unknown m Lilian
344......June dob unknown m Royce POLDEN abt 1956
345......Tony b dob unknown m Ellen Christine GOWER-DOYLE abt 1958
346......Robert b 25 Jan 1936 Sheffield Tasmania d 25 Jan 1936 Sheffield
347......Raymond b 1943 d 31 Dec 1992 Launceston Public Hospital m Pamela


156 Clarence George BLAKE m (a) Winifred ISMAY abt 1925 (b) Ethel BROOMHALL abt 1934

Child of Clarence and Ethel 348......Donald George b 8 Dec 1936


157 Harriet Emily Rubina OLLINGTON m John Martin Henry DAVISON (b 27 Mar 1884 Forest, Tasmania d 3 Jul 1942 Wyndham, Southland New Zealand) 23 Oct 1916 Forest

Children of John and Harriet
349......Mary Ursula b 23 Aug 1917 d 31 Jan 1963 m (a) Graham BLIZZARD abt 1938 (b) Lyell George DAVIS (b 1913 Stanley d 8 Mar 1878 Stanley) abt 1948
350......Vivian John b 24 Mar 1919 Stanley d 2 Nov 1982 Ogden St, Burnie, Tasmania m Sylvie Clarice HORTON 21 Feb 1940 Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
351......Kathleen A'Delia b 27 Jan 1921 Forest m (a) Sydney Darcy TURNER (b 27 Nov 1911 d 29 Oct 1994 Campbelltown, Tasmania) 29 Oct 1937 Smithton (b) Peter GOSTELLOW 1956 Sydney, Australia
352......Lawrence Martin b 18 May 1922 Stanley m Aileen PURDY
353......Robert Patrick b 18 Aug 1924 Stanley d 14 Jul 1992 Forest m Beverley Dona SCOLYER (b 21 Jan 1933 Forest) 24 Jul 1944 Forest
354......Jessie Bernadette b 24 Oct 1925 Stanley m Albert Benjamin WEST Sep 1948 Forest
355......William b 29 Sep 1927 Stanley m Illa May MURPHY (b May 1927) 10 May 1950 St Paul's Stanley
356......Leo Francis b 16 Apr 1929 Forest m Irene May HEALD abt 1942
357......Henry Henderson b 6 Jul 1930 Stanley d 29 Jul 2000 Smithton m Beverley June ALLEN 12 Sep 1953 Smithton
358......Lesley Thomas b 17 May 1933 Stanley m Mary SUSHAMES abt 1954
359......Eileen Margaret b 29 Oct 1934 Stanley m (a) Neil JACKSON 1950 (b) Lesley CANNELL 1951
360......Jack b 11 Nov 1938 Stanley m Janet TURNER 14 feb 1961
361......Colin Harold b 15 Oct 1940 d Melbourne, Victoria, Australia m Lorraine RUSSELL abt 1961


158 Albert John OLLINGTON m 174 Adeline Jane (Tot) POKE (b 29 Nov 1902 d 6 Sep 1989) abt 1919

Children of Albert and Adeline
362......Irene Mary b 8 Oct 1920 m Herbert John DIXON (b 23 Apr 1908 d 22 Dec 1987) abt 1939
363......Alice Margaret b 19 Sep 1922 m Albert John CASBOLT(b 3 Dec 1912) abt 1940
364......Laurel Adeline b 17 Sep 1924 m Carl Wesley Walpole HADFIELD (b 5 Oct 1923 d 8 May 1991) abt 1944
365......Henry Ernest b 11 Sep 1926 m (a) Phyllis SMITH abt 1949 (b) Maree STUCHBREY abt 1960
366......Lionel Vivien b 19 Dec 1926 m Betty OSBORNE abt 1950


159 Leonard Preston OLLINGTON m Irene ROACHE (b 1 Jul 1904 d 11 Apr 1986 Victoria) 23 Dec 1924 Smithton

Children of Leonard and Irene
367......Rona Denis b 20 May 1927 m (a) Milford John GRAY abt 1946 (b) Herbert William JORDISON (b 27 May 1920 d 1983) after 1953
368......Leila Marie b 16 Mar 1929 m (a) Leslie James HAMANN abt 1948 (b) William Arthur HOLNESS after 1960
369......Lylr Preston b 20 Feb 1936 m Elizabeth Ann PARKER 23 Feb 1957


161 Bernard Wilfred SMITH m Ellen Maud PARKER (b 1895 Fotzroy, Victoria, Australia) abt 1916 Fotzroy North, Victoria

Children of Bernard and Ellen
370......Ruby dob unknown
371......Bernard Samuel dob unknown
372......Eileen Evonia dob unknown
373......Douglas William dob unknown
374......Valarie May dob unknown
375......Terence James dob unknown


162 Rubina Sarah SMITH m Dominic DOBSON (b 1893 Stanley) 3 Jun 1914 Scotchtown

Children of Dominic and Rubina
376......Vida dob unknown m Ray GARNER
377......Ida dob unknown m John SHANNAHAN


163 Thomas Samuel SMITH m Hilda Jean HALLS (b 19 Feb 1915 d 29 Aug 1921) abt 1938

Children of Thomas and Hilda
378......Ross Edward b 24 Mar 1939
379......Heather June12 Aug 1950 m Peter IBBETSON
340......Sylvia May dob unknown


64j David Victor STEARNE m Florence Ethel MUNDAY (b 24 Apr 1916 d 29 Jun 1970)

Child of David Victor and Florence
64m......June Lorraine b 28 Feb 1936 d 22 Dec 1999



GENERATION 10

49m John Willliam STEARNE m Violet M WALKER 3rd qr 1931 [Yarmouth 4b 24] Children of William and Violet
H9......Eric J b 4th qr 1936 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 31]
H10....Daphne E b 1st qr 1940 [Gt Yarmouth bb 37]


49n Edward Arthur STEARNE m Winifred M CLARKE 1st qr 1936 [Yarmouth 4b 28]

Child of Edward and Winifred
H11......David E b 2nd qr 1945 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 19]


178 Elsie May POKE m Raymond William OLLINGTON 17 Sep 1926 Scotchtown

Child of Raymond and Elsie
178a......Kenneth Russell b 4 Aug 1928 Smithton.
Note: Kenneth enlisted on 16 Aug 1951. You can see his military record here


210 Cyril John OLLINGTON m Elsie Rachel MARTHICK (d 30 Sep 1993 Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia) abt 1930

Child of Cyril and Elsie
210a......Hilary John b 31 Dec 1931 Detention, Tasmania
Note: Hilary enlisted on 16 Oct 1950. You can see his military record here


233 Arnold Alwyn OLLINGTON m Sheila Charlotte ATKINS 31 May 1950

Children of Arnold and Sheila
341......Ian John b 19 Jun 1951
342......Anthony (Tony) Wayne b 14 Sep 1952
343......Jeanette Anne Theresa b 29 Oct 1955
344......Dianne Margaret Mary b 7 Aug 1958


64k June Lorraine STEARNE m Mr Frederick Arthur BENNETT (b 20 Sep 1935 d 1 Apr 1992)

Children of Frederick and June
64n......David Frederick b 9 Jul 1956
64o......Joanne Lesley b 9 Jun 1957
64p......Wendy Joy b 31 Mar 1959
64q......Tracey Ann b 24 Jul 1951



GENERATION 11

T16 William Henry TUNNELL m Dorothy E STACEY 2nd qr 1930 [St Germans 5c 77]

Children of William and Dorothy
T28......William J b 4th qr 1930 [St Germans 5c 39]
T29......David E b 2nd qr 1932 [St Germans 5c 44]
T30......Peter H b 2nd qr 1934 [St Germans 5c 39]
T31......Alan F b 3rd qr 1935 [St Germans 5c 32]


94a Cyril William Stearne m Leila Mary FRAZER 2nd qr 1955 [St Ives 4b 695]

Children of Cyril and Leila
N1......George William b 21 Mar 1956
N2......Martin Ernest b 25 Mar 1958
N3......Peter Mark b 20 Aug 1960
Note: You can see a letter from Peter near the end of the item about Fowell's Steam engines here
N4......John Francis b 17 Dec 1975


205 Percy Randolph JOHN m (a) Elsie Kathleen WILLIAMS (b 17 Aug 1899 Sassafras d 13 Nov 1942) 15 Jul 1925 (b) Neta TUXWORTH (b 1914 d 6 Sep 1994) 1947

Children of Percy and Elsie
205a......Colin William b 26 Jul 1927 d 2 Aug 1990 Smithton m Betsy Ann STREETS (b 26 Feb 1934) 5 Nov 1966
205b......Percy Keith b 25 May 1935 d 20 Apr 1950 Launceston
205c......Charles Russell b 8 Jan 1939 m Ora Shaanan DANIELS 7 May 2004


207 Wesley William JOHN m Alice Kathleen KAY (b 28 Sep 1897) 16 Nov 1934

Children of Wesley and Alice
207a......Kay Roy b 27 Sep 1935
207b......Marlene Iris b 21 Aug 1939 d 7 May 1941
207c......Marlene Joan b 12 Aug 1940
207d......Lorraine Alice b 5 Oct 1942


210a Hilary John OLLINGTON m Margaret SCHOLEY

Note: Margaret was living at 20 Appledore Street whenHilary was in the forces.

Child of Hilary and Margaret
210b......Cyril John dob unknown


341 Ian John OLLINGTON m Sonia Maree FRIMLEY (b 19 Jul 1955)

Children of Ian and Sonia
345......Damien Ian b 11 Jan 1980
346......Kristen Maree b 26 Oct 1982


342 Anthony (Tony) Wayne OLLINGTON m Elizabeth (Libby) Irene WALLIS (b 3 May 1956)

Children of Tony and Libby
347......Melissa Louise b 31 Jul 1980
348......Meaghan Elizabeth b 28 Dec 1982


343 Jeanette Anne Theresa OLLINGTON m Adrian James NORTON (b 25 Mar 1955)

Child of Adrian and Jeanette
349......Lucille Carla b 8 Nov 1988



GENERATION 12

207a Kay Roy JOHN m Barbara GRANDFIELD

Children of Kay and Barbara
350......Jacqueline Ann b 2 Sep 1964
351......Catherine Jane b 26 Jun 1967


207c Marlene Joan JOHN m Geoffrey Philip CHAMBERLAIN (b 1938 d 19 Apr 1994)

Children of Geoffrey and Marlene
352......John Phillip b 3 Mar 1965
353......Michael William b 13 Mar 1967 d 25 Apr 1985
354......David Lionel b 1 Jul 1968 d 15 Jan 1996


207d Lorraine Alice JOHN m Louis Reginald MARSHALL 24 May 1969

Child of Louis and Lorraine
355......Kelly Ann b 25 Mar 1970


347 Melissa Louise OLLINGTON m Ben POKE 11 Feb 2006

Child of Melissa and unknown
356......Jessie Louise OLLINGTON b 27 May 1997


348 Meaghan Elizabeth OLLINGTON with Mr LING

Children of Mr Ling and Meaghan
357......Bree Elizabeth LING b 12 Jan 2002
358......Joel LING b 28 Sep 2004

Child of Meaghan and unknown
359......Della OLLINGTON b 28 Nov 2007



GENERATION 13

350 Jacqueline Ann JOHN m Edwin MORSE 11 Oct 1986

Children of Edwin and Jacqueline
360......Justin Andrew b 18 Jan 1991
361......Damiel James b 19 Dec 1993


352 John Phillip CHAMBERLAIN m Maree BROWN 29 Feb 1988

Children of John and Maree
362......Renae Maree b 16 Aug 1992
363......Samuel Michael b 30 Mar 1994


354 David Lionel CHAMBERLAIN m Margaret BAKES

Children of David and Margaret
364......Matthew b abt 1992
365......Carly May b 28 Apr 1994


Many thanks to Margaret Miller who has provided the information of the Tasmanian branch and their descendents and to 344 Dianne Ollington as well as N2 Martin Stearne, 205c C Russell John, and 64q Tracey Bennett. You can contact Russell

Note: There are many more descendants in the last three generations, but as they are living, their names are not shown. If you wish to know more of the please contact me below or Margaret



© Richard Green 2016