If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

ΚΚ Search this siteΚΚΚΚΚΚ powered by FreeFind





WHITTA BRANCH

RELEVANCE:

There are three links with this family. Mary Ann Parrott married my great great grandfather, Stephen Oldman. Martha Whitta had a child with John Enefer. Rubie Morley, my grandmother's sister, married Alfred Enefer and Ann Rowlt married Edward Rampling in Thetford. Whilst no direct link is provable, the Rampling family from south central Suffolk is part of my ancestry and is known to have settled in Thetford.

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

NAVIGATION:

Click on the underlined name to see the next generation

Click on the underlined number to see the previous generation


Last revision 25 Feb 2011

Brian Whitta is constructing a website about American WHITTAs which you can see here

There is a fascinating site all about Brandon which you can see here

For a look at the origin of the name, click here

...

The following surnames (apart from Whitta) appear in this branch. To see the position of any one, click on the name below

Alderton...Allen (1863)...Allen (1910)...Allen (1923)...Ashton...Aspin...Balding...Baker...Balding...Bartchlett
Basinger...Bellingham...Bernard...Blower...Bogni...Bower...Bradner...Brown
Burford...Button...Claxton...Clevenger...Coates...Coffin...Coombs...Cossey...Curson...Daines
Damon...DeCastro...Deffrennes...Denton...Donnithorne...Downing...Elderkin
Enefer...Field...Galliford...Gates...Gordon...Gosling...Grace...Griffiths...Gwynn
Harrison...Hartley...Heath...Hinton...Hopkins...Horsely...Iler...Johnson...Jones
Jorgensen...Judd...Keymer...King...Kleinfelter...Knowles...LaChapelle...Lenhart...Malt...Martin
McKee...McLellan...Miller...Mitchell...Morgan...Morley...Muncey...Murphy...Nicholls
Nurse...Oldman...Palmer 1824...Palmer 1890...Parker...Parrott...Pennecard...Pierce...Plunkett...Pullin...Rampling...Reeve...Reinhart
Reiss...Reynolds...Richards...Richardson...Rix...Rolfe...Rought...Rought-Rought
Schlosser...Staines-Austin...Statler...Steggles...Stroud...Sullivan...Svenson
Symmonds...Taylor...Thomas...Thurlow...Thurstrop...Tilney...Tuck
Watson...Weinandy...Wharfe...Williams...Wing...Wood...Wretham...Utting...Yeager
Yerkes...Young...Zimmerman



GENERATION 1

Andrew ROWLT m Catherine (d 12 Apr 1770 Brandon) abt 1720

Children of Andrew and Catherine
r2......
Thomas bap 25 Dec 1721 Brandon d 16 Mar 1795 Brandon
r3......William bap 21 Dec 1723 Brandon
r4......Mary bap 21 Jan 1725 Brandon
r5......Ann bap 30 Oct 1728 Brandon



GENERATION 2

1 Solomon WHITTA b abt 1742 d 25 Oct 1827 Redberth, blacksmith m Elizabeth BOWER 6 Oct 1770 Carew.

Children of Solomon and Elizabeth
2......
William bap 6 Aug 1771 Redberth d 25 Dec 1807 Carew
3......Thomas bap 20 Feb 1774 Carew d 24 Mar 1812 Redberth
4......George bap 19 Jan 1777 Carew d 5 Dec 1781 Redberth
5......Ann bap 2 May 1779 Carew m Owen GRIFFITHS 26 Jul 1812
6......George bap 8 Feb 1782 Carew d 14 Jul 1783 Redberth
7......Solomon bap 27 Jul 1784 Carew d 24 Feb 1813 Redberth


r2 Thomas ROWLT m (a) Frances FIELD (b 1719 d 23 Sep 1778 Brandon) 19 Apr 1747 (b) Esther ALDERTON 26 Sep 1779

Children of Thomas and Frances
r6......Thomas b abt 1750
r7......Ann bap 18 Apr 1752 Brandon


R5 Ann ROWLT did not marry but had the following children

r8......William bap 30 Nov 1751 Brandon
r9......John bap 30 Sep 1751 Brandon



GENERATION 3

2 William WHITTA m Martha WILLIAMS 3 Dec 1793 Carew

Children of William and Martha
8......
Thomas bap 22 Jun 1794
9......Martha bap 6 Dec 1795 m Lewis MORGAN Redberth
10....George bap 14 Apr 1797
11.....
John bap 30 Dec 1798 Redberth d 10 Oct 1873 Tenby


r6 Thomas ROULT m Jane JUDD 8 Nov 1770 Brandon Ferry

Children of Thomas and Jane
r10......Thomas bap 6 Sep 1772 Brandon
r11......Robert Judd bap 13 Sep 1778 Brandon
r12......James bap 20 Feb 1785 Brandon
r13......Mary Young bap 25 Jan 1798 Brandon
r14......Robert bap 25 Jan 1798 Brandon
r15......William bap 25 Jan 1798 Brandon


r7 Ann ROULT m Edward RAMPLING 1774

Children of Edward and Ann
r16......Clark bap 23 Feb 1777 Brandon
r17......Henry bap 15 Oct 1780 Brandon
r18......Mary bap 17 Dec 1781 Brandon
r19......Maria bap 24 Aug 1788 Brandon



GENERATION 4

P1 Thomas PARROTT (b 1805 d 1 Mar 1861 Thetford [Thetford 4b 298] m Jane HARRISON (b 1803 d 11 Feb 1870 Tytherington, Cheshire) abt 1824

Note: In 1841 the family was at High Street Lakenheath where Thomas was a farmer. Later Thomas was a farmer at Lodge Farm, Brick Kiln, Santon Downham, Nfk. The farm had 800 acres and employed 10 men and two boys in 1861, but by then Jane was running the farm as a widow.

Children of Thomas and Jane
P2......Mary Ann b 29 Nov 1825 Motram, Cheshire d 4th qr 1904 [Thetford 4b 221] aged 79 m Stephen OLDMAN 14 Jun 1870 Congregational Church, Southend 1870
Note: Stephen was my great great grandfather. See the Oldman tree
here
P3......Joseph b 13 Sep 1827 Prestbury, Cheshire d 15 Jan 1889 Stoke Ferry
P4......Thomas b 10 Feb 1830 Prestbury
P5......Peter b 2 Sep 1832
Note: Peter emigrated to America
P6......William George b 24 Aug 1834 Ely, Cambs
P6-1..James b 1835/6 Lakenheath[1841 census]
P6-2..John b 1837/8 Lakenheath [1841 census]


8 Thomas WHITTA (bap 22 Jun 1794 Redberth S Wales, d 23 May 1872 Brandon) m Jane RIX (b 11 Jul 1804, Drayton Nfk) 14 Jul 1822 St John's Maddermarket, Norwich

Note: on 13 Jan 1835, a settlement certificate was issued in Brandon, authorising Thomas' removal from Higham, Norwich. Certificate states that "12 or 13 years ago(ie 1822/3) Examinant hired a dwellinghouse and shop at Brandon of John UTTING flint manufacturer"
White's Directory 1855 and 1861 states that Thomas was a shopkeeper in White Lion St, Brandon ... Jane continued after his death as a shopkeeper but in Chapel Street, Brandon


Children of Thomas and Jane
12......
Thomas William b 25 Jun 1823 bap 18 Nov 1823 d 1873 Brandon
13......Soloman b 21 Apr 1825 bap 29 Apr 1825 Brandon d 9 Jul 1871 Hastings
14......Walter Rix b 5 Sep 1828 Brandon bap 18 Jan 1829, greengrocer in Westminster, d 1st quarter 1884 Westminster
15......Martha b 1827 Brandon
16......Matilda Elizabeth b 1 Apr1831 Brandon m (a) James ROLFE 8 Nov 1846 and (b) James BAKER
17......
Robert b abt 1834 Norwich d 18 May 1923 Kings Lynn
18......William John b 1838 d 1844
19......John Edward b 1839 d 1840
20......Albert John b 11 Aug 1840 Brandon d 2 Jan 1917 Methwold
21.....Frederick John, traveller, b 16 Jul 1843 Brandon d 3rd qr 1929 Newmarket
22....William John b 1845 d 1845
23.....William John b 10 Jun 1849 drapery upholsterer in London d 2nd Quarter 1922


11 John WHITTA m (a) Elizabeth THOMAS (d 21 Nov 1830) 20 Oct 1829 and (b) Elizabeth GWYNN (b abt 1807 Caldy Island d 1 Oct 1876 Chimney Park, Tenby) 22 May 1831 Tenby

Note: In 1861 John was a fishmonger, Elizabeth a laundress

Child of John and Elizabeth nee Thomas
24......William James bap 15 Nov 1830 d 5 Dec 1830

Children of John and Elizabeth nee Gwynn
25......Margaret b abt 1830 Pemberton, sempstress at Tenby m William THOMAS (tailor at Manorbier) 19 Apr 1863 Manorbier
26......John bap 14 Mar 1832 Tenby d 26 Jan 1858
27......Martha bap 19 Feb 1833 Tenby m Joseph ALLEN (joiner, b 1842) 5 Oct 1863 Barrington, Cambs - issue 3 sons, 2 daughters
28......Thomas Hugh bap 13 Nov 1835 Tenby, haulier m Mary Ann JONES 3 Dec 1864 Newport
29......William bap 13 Jul 1837
30......Elizabeth bap 30 Jun 1839 Chimney Park, Tenby d 26 Oct 1841
31......
Solomon bap 19 Jan 1842 Chimney Park Tenby (cabinet maker/joiner) d 18 May 1925 m Mary YOUNG (b 1832 d 2nd qr 1922) 14 Mar 1868 St George's Battersea
32......
Matilda b 20 Aug 1843 m Ralph K GORDON ( b abt 1846 widower, Hotel proprietor, Tenby) 16 Jul 1887 Tenby Cong. Church
33......
Elizabeth b 23 Mar 1846 Tenby m John NICHOLLS (b abt 1845) 30 Sep 1865 Pembroke Reg Office


r11 Robert Judd ROULT m (a) Ann MALT (bap 29 Apr 1787 Brandon bur 28 Jul 1826 Brandon) 12 Aug 1805 Brandon Ferry (b) Frances RICHARDSON 15 Oct 1833 Brandon

Children of Robert and Ann
r20......Mary bap 12 Oct 1806 Brandon
r21......Elizabeth bap 3 Jul 1808 Brandon
r22......Sarah bap 16 Feb 1813 Brandon
r23......Maria bap 25 Jul 1816 Brandon
r24......William bap 13 Aug 1818 Brandon
r25......William bap 16 Feb 1822 Brandon d 18 Jun 1891 [Thetford 4b 217]

Child of Robert Judd and Frances
r26......Susan bap 20 Jul 1834 Brandon


r12 James ROULT m Elizabeth THOMPSON

Child of James and Elizabeth
r27......Robert bap 2 Sep 1818 Brandon bur 27 Oct 1822 Brandon aged 4


r13 Mary Young ROULT m Oliver BLOWER 5 Dec 1823 Brandon

Children of Oliver and Mary
r28......Elizabeth bap 12 May 1818 Brandon
r29......Jane bap 24 Nov 1822 Brandon



GENERATION 5

P3 Joseph PARROTT m Elizabeth NURSE (b 1835 Stoke Ferry d 1 Oct 1927 Stoke Ferry) abt Nov 1852 [Downham 4b 1009]

Note: In 1851 Joseph was a postman lodging with the Nurse family at Stoke Ferry. Joseph was a farmer in 1871 living at Thetford Road, Brandon. In 1881 he was farming at Thetford Rd, Brandon on a farm of 75 acres

Children of Joseph and Elizabeth
P7......Arthur b abt 1854
P8......Albert George b 2nd qr 1856 [Downham 4b 388]
Note: In 1871 Albert was a Telegraph Clerk. In 1878 he was a missionary and doctor in Shanghai, China
P9......Frederick William b 1st qr 1858 [Downham 4b 394] d 11 Jan 1937 Fengate Farm, Weeting
P10....Ada Elizabeth b 20 May 1860 Stoke Ferry d 19 Apr 1958 Fostoria Ohio

P11....Ernest J b 1865 Stoke Ferry
Note: In 1881 Ernest was a grocers assistant
P12....Bertie b 1867 Stoke Ferry
P13....Ethel Jane b 1869 Stoke Ferry m Charles Vivian GALLIFORD (b 1877 Huntingdon) 3rd qr 1905 [Thetford 4b 1033]
Note: Charles was an officer of Customs and Excise and in 1911 they lived at 3 Albert Crescent, Bury St Edmunds
P13a....
Herbert James b 1872 Brandon


P4 Thomas PARROTT m Elizabeth WRETHAM abt 1861

Child of Thomas and Elizabeth
P14......Emma Jane b abt 1860


P6 William George PARROTT m Katre COOMBS St Georges East, London

Child of William and Kate
P15......Richard Frederick dob unknown


12 Thomas William WHITTA, Laceman, Marylebone m Elizabeth May SYMMONDS (b 1822 Gt Yarmouth d Q4 1885 Pancras)

Children of Thomas William and Elizabeth May
34......Emily Sarah b 28 Jul 1853 St Giles Mdx m Arthur Ernest JONES
35......Thomas b 18 Jan 1856 d 1864
36......Ada Jane b 1858


13 Solomon WHITTA, linen draper in Brandon m Emily Ann BURFORD (widow) 2 Sep 1851 St John's Church, Statford, Westham, Essex

Note: In 1881 Emily was again a widow, retired draper living at Ray Lodge, West Grove, Woodford

no issue


14 Walter Rix WHITTA, greengrocer in Westminster m Elizabeth MITCHELL (d 1st qr 1895 Chelsea) 17 Feb 1861 All Souls Church, Marylebone

Note: In 1871 Walter was a porter

Child of Walter and Elizabeth Mitchell
14a......Ellen Mitchell b 1855/6 St James, London
Note: In 1871 Ellen was a dressmaker


15 Martha WITTA with John ENEFER m later Richard THURLOW (b abt 1829) (Coachsmith) 16 May 1852 [see Enefer branch] Martha and Richard lived subsequently in Denmark

Child of Martha and John
37......John William Inefer b 18 Apr 1845, Brandon

Children of Richard and Martha
38......Mary Jane m Christian THUSTRUP [issue 1 boy, 2 girls]
39......Richanda m A O W SVENSEN (Engine driver) 40......Mary Ann b 8 Jul 1859 Flesborg, Denmark d 30 Jan 1939 m Christian JORGENSEN (Locomotive driver, b 9 Sep 1856 d 4 Sep 1938) [issue 3 boys 4 girls]


17 Robert WHITTA m r26 Susan ROUGHT (bap 20 Jul 1834 d 15 Feb 1916 ) abt 1857

Note: Robert was a draper in 1861. Judd ROUGHT was a furrier in 1841

Also living with the family in 1861 was servant Ann E P FARROW (19) born in Brandon, and Draper's assistant, Frederick aged 19

Children of Robert and Susan
41......Harry Rought b 2 Apr 1858 Brandon
42......Robert Francis b 4 Mar 1859 Brandon d 3rd quarter 1859 Brandon
43......Herbert William b 31 May 1860 Brandon d 13 Aug 1944 Fostoria, Ohio, USA
44......Arthur Robert b 28 Mar 1862 d 2nd Quarter 1922 Peterborough
45......Kate Elizabeth b 23 May 1863 m Ernest Frank CLAXTON 1st Quarter 1908 Brandon
46......
Ernest Albert b 25 Oct 1864 Brandon d 26 Aug 1936 Brandon
47......Fanny Emily b 4 Aug 1866 Brandon m Mr WING
48......
Frank Thomas b 15 May 1867 Brandon d 4th Quarter 1957 Blyth
49......Edith Helen b 7 Jun 1868 Brandon d 12 Jan 1939 m Jacob WATSON [See Watson branch]
50......Ellen Jane b 23 May 1871 Brandon m Mr DONNITHORNE 1st quarter 1915 Farnham
51......Florence Maud b 6 May 1873 Brandon d 3 May 1964 Norwich m Arthur H TAYLOR 1902 Denmark. (issue: 1 son, b 13 Dec 1903 still living)
52......Frederick Charles b 26 May 1874 d 4th Quarter 1900 Woodbridge


20 Albert John WHITTA draper in Brandon, [see obituary] m r43 Sarah Elizabeth ROUGHT (b 7 Apr 1844 Brandon, d 31 Jul 1921 Methwold Father: William ROUGHT, who was a shoemaker in 1841 ,who later bacame a furrier[grandparents: Judd ROUGHT and Frances RICHARDSON, as in previous family.] 21 May 1868 by licence Brandon

Note: Albert was a grocer & draper, & agent for W & A Gilbey,wine spirit merchants. At Methwold in 1892, and in Kelly's Directory 1905 he is mentioned as Whitta & Sons, auctioneer & valuer, Land & estate agents, agent for Phoenix Fire & Mutual Life & Railway Passengers' Insurance Companies; certified Bailiffs under the "Law of Distress Act". In 1909 he is described as a Wesleyan and a JP in Methwold, and at the same time as he was churchwarden of St George's Church, Methwold. In 1912 Albert Whitta, now a JP, was described in Kelly as valuer to the grocery, drapery & allied trades additionally. He witnessed the will of John Feetham in 1877 which you can see here

Children of Albert John and Sarah Elizabeth
53.....Kate Emily b 1868 Methwold d 28 Aug 1946 m William KNOWLES
54......Albert Rought b 13 May 1870 Methwold d 1 Sept 1870 Methwold
55......
Albert William Rought b 17 Dec 1871 d 17 Oct 1851 - a member of Methwold hockey club in 1909
56......Thomas Edward b 1874 Methwold d 16 Jul 1879
57......George b 1876 Methwold d 3rd Qr 1969 Ealing
58......Alfred b 6 Aug 1880 Methwold d 8 Aug 1958 Methwold [a Wesleyan and a JP in 1909]
59......Mabel b 1884 Methwold d 30 Nov 1919
60......John Rix b 25 Mar 1886 Yarmouth d 10 Jul 1954 Ely


21 Frederick John grocer m Mary Jane BALDING 7 May 1867, Wesleyan Chapel, Thetford District
Children of Frederick John and Mary Jane
61......Ada Matilda b 1868 m Will TUCK 1895
Note: Will TUCK married Ada's sister (65) Florence after Ada's death
62......Laura b 1870 m Arthur ELDERKIN
63......Thomas Edward b 1872 d 2nd qr 1949 Newmarket, master baker
63a....
Walter Albert b 18 Mar 1874 Brandon [Thetford 4b 386]
64......Morgan William b 1876 Brandon d 2nd qr 1955 Cambridge
65......Florence Jane b 1879 m Will TUCK


23 William John WHITTA m Ellen Rebecca SULLIVAN 27 Aug 1877 Parish Church of St Saviours Southwark, Surrey

no issue


r20 Mary ROUGHT m Robert PALMER 6 Nov 1824 Brandon

Children of Robert and Mary
r30......Henry bap 8 Mar 1827 Brandon
r31......Mary b 1827 [1841 census]
r32......Charles bap 26 Feb 1828 Brandon
r33......Elizabeth b 1833 [1841 census]
r34......William b 1835 [1841 census]
r35......Maria b 1838 [1841 census]


r21 Elizabeth ROUGHT m Charles WHARFE 25 Dec 1828 Brandon Ferry

Note: Charles was the son of John WHARFE and Susan KENT

Children of Charles and Elizabeth
r36......Charles bap 18 Apr 1830 Brandon
r37......Ann bap 22 Jul 1832 Brandon
r38......Sarah b 23 Oct 1836 Mildenhall d in Ontario, Canada m Henry DENNY 27 Oct 1855 Brettenham
r39......William bap 7 Dec 1838 Barton Mills
r40......James bap 28 Aug 1841 Barton Mills
r41......Louisa b 1844 Barton Mills


r22 Sarah ROUGHT m Charles MUNCEY 16 Mar 1832 Brandon

Child of Charles and Sarah
r42......Charles b 21 Apr 1832 Brandon


r25 William ROUGHT m Jane BALDING 4th qr 1841 [Thetford 13 747]

Children of William and Jane
r43......Sarah Elizabeth b 1st qr 1844 [Thetford 13 297]
r44......Kate Laura Jane b 2nd qr 1859 [Thetford 4b 278]



GENERATION 6

P9 Frederick William PARROTT m Minnie WATSON 2nd qr 1882 St Ives, Hunts [St Ives 3b 489]

Children of Frederick and Minnie
P16......Minnie b 2nd qr 1882 [Thetford 4b 380]
P17......Lillian b 1883 [Thetford 4b 369]
P18......William b 1884 Stoke Ferry
P19......Charles b 1889 [Thetford 4b 380]
P20......Bertie dob unknown
P21......Daisy dob unknown


P13a Herbert James PARROTT m Eunice ASPIN (b 1875 Methwold) 4th qr 1903 [Thetford 4b 1047]

Children of Herbert and Eunice
q1......Muriel Irene b 1905 Roudham
q2......Edna May b 1906 Roudham


P15 Richard Frederick PARROTT m Emma BLOMFIELD 1891 Thetford

Child of Richard and Emma
P22......Alfred Richard b 20 Apr 1894 d 1952


41 Harry Rought WHITTA m 36 Ada Jane WHITTA 23 Jan 1882 Maylebone [cousins]

Children of Harry Rought and Ada Jane
66......Elizabeth Ada b 10 Aug 1882 m Henry George BROWN 3 Jan 1915 St Margaret's Leytonstone: child - George Nelson WHITTA 3 Jan 1915
67......Robert Roland b 1883 Pancras d 4th qr 1951Worthing (issue 2 children)
68......Clement Symonds R b 1885 Edmonton
69......Thomas Victor b 14 Jul 1887 Hackney
70......Lily Ellen b 28 Feb 1889 m Mr HORSELY
71......William Bertram b 10 Feb 1891 Tottenham d 16 Aug 1917 in WW1
72......Kate b 12 Sept 1892 m Mr HINTON
73......Harry Frank b 2nd qr 1896 Edmonton d 3rd qr 1942 Worthing m Annie SAWYER 1942 Worthing (issue: 2 Children)
74......Ethel May b 1902 West Ham m Mr HEATH


43 Herbert William WHITTA m P10 Ada Elizabeth PARROTT (b 20 May 1860 Stoke Ferry d 19 Apr 1958 Fostoria) 1883 Bury St Edmunds

Note: Herbert and Ada emigrated to the USA and had 8 children. He was Mayor of Fostoria, Ohio, elected as a Republican from1930-1932, and would not stand for election again because he said the post had lost him too many friends. You can see a photo of him performing his mayoral duties here. Ada was the daughter of Joseph PARROTT and Elizabeth NURSE

Children of Herbert and Ada
74......Frances Mae b 1885 d 1977 aged 92 m (a)Charles HARTLEY (b) Ezra ZIMMERMAN
75......
Lionel Jack b 27 Jun 1889 d 1 Dec 1956 Fostoria
Note: Lionel Jack, known as Jack, had several jobs, including the maintenance of the Town Hall at Fostoria, and according to his sister 77 Dagmar, had very poor eyesight
76......Valentine Joe ("Val") b 15 Feb 1891 d 1939
77......Dagmar Mary (Daisy) b 1892 d 1946
78......Herbert Charles b 18 Dec 1894 d 1983
79......Ethel Maud b 19 Jan 1897 Fostoria d 30 Sep1951Fostoria
Note: Ethel married and had three daughters
79a....Helen b and d 1900 as an infant
80......Gladys Elizabeth b 1906


44 Arthur Robert WHITTA m Unity Maria STEGGLES 1st qr 1884 Bury St Edmunds

Child of Arthur Robert and Unity Maria
81......Cyril Victor b 8 Jun 1886 Brandon


46 Ernest Albert WHITTA m Hannah E PALMER 25 Oct 1890

Children of Ernest Albert and Hannah E
82......Violet Palmer b 1885
83......Ernest A P b 25 Feb 1889 d 4th qr 1971
Note: Ernest was a private in the Norfolk Regimant during WW1
78......Florence Maud b 3 Sep 1891 Brandon m William BELLINGHAM 21 Dec 1918 Thetford
84......Thomas William b 10 Apr 1896 d May 1984 Ipswich
85......Sewell Jack b 1899 d 3rd qr 1971
86......Percy b 23 Sep 1903 d 2nd qr 1984
87......Nellie Evelyn b 1906 m Mr CURSON 1926
88......Muriel b 1908 m (a) Mr TILNEY and (b) Reginald Ernest PENNECARD


48 Frank Thomas WHITTA m Ada HOPKINS (b 1867 d 1st qr 1939 Ipswich) 27 Sep 1914 Ipswich.

Children of Frank Thomas and Ada
89......Doris M b 2nd qr 1928
90......Elsie M b 2nd qr 1928


49 Edith Helen WHITTA m Jacob WATSON (b 17 Oct 1867 Hockwold d 14 Feb 1951 Thetford) abt 1892

See Watson tree here
Children of Jacob and Edith Helen

91......Edith Lily b 2 Mar 1893 d 11 Oct 1925 m Reginald KEYMER abt 1910 [issue 4 sons 3 daughters]
92......Hilda May b 1895 d 1928
93......Maud Gertrude b 10 Jul 1897 d Feb 1914 m Robert STROUD [issue: 2 daughters and 1 son]
94......Florence Dagmar b 16 Jan 1900 Thetford d 28 Nov 1926 m (a) Gordon COFFIN 1922 [issue 2 daughters] and (b) Edward PULLIN 1960 [issue 1 son, 1 daughter]
95......Finetta Violet b 27 Jul 1901 d 28 Nov 1926 m Troilus Victor DENTON [issue 1 daughter 1925]
96......Ann Miriam (Peggy) b 1903 Thetford d 8 Oct 1989 Worthing m (a) Mr GRACE abt 1927 [issue 1 son] and (b) Jack MORLEY (b 1906 Leamington Spa d 30 Jan 1974) date unknown [issue 1 daughter]
97......Leonard William Rought b 22 May 1905 d 19 Jan 1994 Bury St Edmunds m Rose DOWNING [issue 1 son 1 daughter]


55 Albert William Rought WHITTA m Mary WOOD (d 1sr qr 1964) 9 Sept 1902

Note: Albert William Rought was born WHITTA but his grandfather, who had a furrier's business, left it to Albert on condition that he was always to be known as Rought, not Whitta. Hence he changed his name to Albert William ROUGHT-ROUGHT, and it was as this that he married Mary WOOD.

The factory continued until 1967 when the business had declined owing to myxamatosis killing the rabbots

Children of Albert William Rought and Mary
98......Basil William b 15 Sep 1904 d 27 Oct 1995 m Pamela DE CASTRO 9 Sep 1946 [no issue]
99......Rodney Charles b 17 Feb 1908 d 2nd qr 1979 m Joan STAINES-AUSTIN 20 Jun 1942 [issue: 2 boys, 2 girls still living]
100....Desmond Charles b 3 Apr 1912 m (a) Joan BUTTON 2nd qr 1945 [issue 3 boys, still living] and (b) M Godeleine DEFFRENNES-MORY [issue: 1 daughter]


56 Thomas Edward WHITTA m Edith Mary DAINES ( b 1879 d 4th qr 1946 Bury St Edmunds) 19 Dec 1903 Chelmsford

no issue


58 Alfred WHITTA Estate agent and insurance agent m Thirza Mildred ALLEN (d 9 Feb 1961 Finchley) 1910 Methwold

no issue


60 John Rix WHITTA (Collector of taxes, Inland revenue) m Phyllis May ALLEN (b 23 Sep 1897 Methwold d 22 Sep 1984 Finchley) 23 Nov 1923 Methwold

Children of John Rix and Phyllis May
101......Joyce Elizabeth (Betty) b 18 May 1925 Methwold issue: 3 children
102.....Rex Alfred Rought b 23 Oct 1928 issue: 3 children


63a Walter Albert WHITTA m Alice Marion COSSEY (b Oct 1874 Smallborough d 1937) 2nd qr 1898 [Yarmouth 4b 47]

Note: Walter was a clerk when he emigrated to USA and Canada on 20 Aug 1904, following the death of his two children, with his wife and Enid Marion F. (There is no trace I can find of Reginald emigrating, although it is clear that he did so. He does not appear in the 1911 census.) They emigrated on the Ship St Paul to New York from Southampton on ticket no 9531.

Children of Walter and Alice
63b......Reginald Albert Cossey b 21 Jun 1899 Gt Yarmouth d 1975 Saskatchewan, USA
63c......Enid Marion F b 22 Oct 1900 Smallborough d 1967 Canada
63d......Helen May b 18 Oct 1902 Smallborough d 1st qr 1904
[Smallborough 4b 42]
63e......Edith Olga b 23 Dec 1903 Smallborough d 1st qr 1904 [Smallborough 4b 42]
63f......Fred Robert b 1911 Kenora, Ontario, Canada m Evelyn McLELLAN (d 1991)
63g......Albert Gordon b 1913 Canada d 1979 Canada
63h......
Morgan Edward b 1914 Kenora Ontario, Canada d 3 Jan 1992 Kenora Ontario Canada
63i......Edith May b 1916


64 Morgan William WHITTA m Lizzie KING 6 Aug 1900

Children of Morgan William and Lizzie
103......George Stanley b 17 May 1908 Chesterton d 29 May 1985
104......Florence Edith b 30 Sep 1901 Croydon RD, d 29 Nov 1994
105......Marjorie Eileen b 12 Nov 1905 Chesterton



GENERATION 7

P18 William Charles PARROTT m Annie Blanche COATES 2nd qr 1908 [Thetford 4b 797]

Note: In 1911 William and family were at Warren Lodge, Methwold Stoke Ferry

Child of William and Annie
P24......Ruby Sylvia Minnie b 1st qr 1909 [Thetford 4b 316]
P25......William bob unknown


75 Lionel Jack WHITTA m Lena Viola CLEVENGER (b 1884 d 1960)

Note: Lena was the daughter of Henry CLEVENGER and Ellen ROWER

Children of Lionel and Lena
106......Ruth Elizabeth b 1912 d 1993 m John BARTCHLETT
107......Robert Charles b 1913 d 1913
108......Cleo Mae b 1917 m Edgar BRADNER
109......Dorothy Ellen b 1919 d 1943
110......Gertrude Viola b 1922 d 1988 m (a) Kenneth DAMON (b) David YERKES


78 Herbert Charles WHITTA m (a) Helen Ernestine BERNARD (b 1898 d 1948) Helen M GOSLING (b 1906)

Note: Helen Ernestine was the daughter of Edward B BERNARD and Grace MILLER and Helen M was the daughter of John GOSLING and Mary Ann YEAGER

Children of Edward and Helen Ernestine
111......Helen Louise b 1924 d 1979 m (a) Kenneth Eugene PLUNKETT (b) Edwin ASHTON
112......Mary Josephine b 1925 m John Nicholas MARTIN (b 1919 d 1965)
113......Virginia Mae b 1927
114......James Charles b 1930
115......
Robert Bernard b 27 Jan 1936 Fostoria, Hancock, Ohio d 26 Jan 2007



GENERATION 8


63b Reginald Albert Cossey WHITTA m Victoria Regina REEVE (b 22 Jan 1901 Canada) 1927 Saskatchewan, Canada

Children of Reginald and Victoria
63k......Barry dob unknown
63l......Joan dob unknown m Gerald PARKER


63h Morgan Edward WHITTA m Hazel May JOHNSON 1942

Children of Morgan and Hazel
63m......Garry b abt 1946
63n......Terry b abt 1949


63i Edith May WHITTA m Mr LACHAPELLE 1942

Children of Mr La Chapelle and Edith
63o......Patricia Louise b 1938
63p......Maxium b 1946


115 Robert Bernard WHITTA m Barbara Ann STATLER (b 30 Sep 1938 Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio) 14 May 1954 St Wendelin Church, Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio

Note: Barbara was the daughter of Roy Paragon STATLER and Emma Catherine REISS Robert was the third generation to run Fostoria Grain Inspection, begun by 43 Herbert William - the business ran from 1917 to 2001

See Robert's obituary here

Children of Robert and Barbara
116......Robert Joseph b 17 Jun 1954 Fostoria, Hancock, Ohio
117......Dianne Kay b 27 Aug 1955
118......Charles William b 4 Feb 1957
119......Michael Sheldon b 6 May 1958
120......John Herbert b 17 Jul 1959
121......Ronald Edward b 12 Aug 1960
122......William Statler b 28 Dec 1961
123......Brian Lee b 5 Dec 1962
124......Amy Catherine b 1 Apr 1964
125......Jennifer Lynn b 17 Aug 1965
126......Kelly Ann b 1973 m Shawn MURPHY by civil ceremony, Fostoria


63k Barry WHITTA m Donna HUNT

Child of Barry and Donna
63q......Laurie dob unknown



GENERATION 8

116 Robert Joseph WHITTA m Paula Garvey BOGNI (b 23 Apr 1954 Dorchester, Suffolk, Mass) 30 Apr 1977 St Wendelin Church Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio (div: 9 Jun 1999 Tiffin, Seneca, Ohio)

Note: Paula was the daughter of Louis Caeser BOGNI (b 1918 d 2003) and Hannah Senith "Cindy" McKEE (b 20 Sep 1920 d 22 Sep 1996)

Children of Robert and Paula
127......Brian Joseph b 5 May 1979 Fostoria, Hancock, Ohio
Note: Brian Whitta is constructing a website about American WHITTAs which you can see here
128......Holly Lynn b 7 Jun 1982 Fostoria, Hancock, Ohio
129......Jessica Ann b 7 Nov 1989 Fostoria, Hancock, Ohio


117 Dianne Kay WHITTA m Thomas Wayne BASINGER (b 5 Nov 1954 d 2001) 24 Sep 1976 St Wendelin Church, Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio

Note: Thomas was the son of Wayne BASINGER and Clara ILER. Thomas was bur St Wendelins Cemetery, Fostoria, Hancock

Children of Thomas and Dianne
130......Heather Ann b 30 Oct 1978
131......Christopher Thomas b 30 Oct 1979
132......Robert Wayne b 7 Apr 1987


118 Charles William WHITTA m Joni Lee SCHLOSSER (b 20 Nov 1960 Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio) 28 Sep 1979 St Wendelin's Church, Fostoria, Seneca, Ohio

Children of Charles and Joni
131......Catherine Lee b 30 Nov 1980
132......Charles William jnr b 12 Nov 1982
133......Matthew Allen b 17 Mar 1985
134......Carrie Lynn b 11 Mar 1986


119 Michael Sheldon WHITTA m Renee Marie REINHART (b 6 May 1967 New Reigel, Seneca, Ohio) 13 Dec 1991 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio

Children of Michael and Renee
135......Brittany Nicole b 5 Feb 1993
136......Courtney Marie b 5 Feb 1993


120 John Herbert WHITTA m (a) Nancy Lynn GATES (div 1983) abt 1980 (b) Terri Lynn LENHART(b 9 Jan 1964 [div 2003]) 22 Oct 1984 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio

Child of John and Nancy
137......Chad Herbert b 22 Jan 1981

Children of John and Terri
138......Jacob Herbert b 27 Jul 1986
139......Danielle Lynn b 3 Oct 1988
140......Lucas Kenneth b 2 Jun 1993


121 Ronald Edward WHITTA m Peggy Annette REYNOLDS (b 11 Jul 1958 Tacoma Pierce, Washington) 28 May 1983 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio

Children of Ronald and Peggy
141......Drew b 10 Dec 1985
142......Ashley Annette b 26 Sep 1988


122 William Statler WHITTA m Amy Lynn RICHARDS (b 1 Apr 1963 Fostoria Seneca Ohio) 10 Jul 1987 St Wendelin Church Seneca Ohio

Children of William and Amy
143......Elsie Mae b 4 Jul 1989
144......Sean Richard b 21 Jul 1990


123 Brian Lee WHITTA m (a) Jacqueline PIERCE 20 Apr 1985 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio (b) Darla McELWAIN 2000

Children of Brian and Jacqueline
145......Joshua Pierce b 4 Nov 1986
146......Sara Jo b 18 Apr 1988


124 Amy Catherine WHITTA m Michael KLEINFELTER (b 13 Nov 1961 Alvada Seneca Ohio) 13 Feb 1988 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio

Children of Michael and Amy
147......Emily Ann b 17 Sep 1990
148......Alex Michael b 26 Sep 1993


125 Jennifer Lynn WHITTA m Ricky Allen WEINANDY (b 30 Dec 1961) 6 Apr 1991 St Wendelin Church, Seneca, Ohio

Children of Ricky and Jennifer
149......Whitney Lynn b 17 Apr 1994
150......Amanda Taylor b 24 Sep 1995


Many thanks to Rex A Whitta, Susan Harvey and Helen Weddell for information on this branch, and to 127 Brian Whitta for the American connection.

If you wish for extra information on this branch or on living members of the family you can contact Rex

Or Susan Harvey

Or Helen Weddell

For information on the American descendants please contact Brian

Click here to go to family history index

Click here to go to home page



© Richard Green 2005