If the name you are looking for is not on this page, enter it in this search box

وو Search this siteوووووو powered by FreeFind





WILKINS BRANCH


Note: the name WILKIN(S) appears irregularly as WILKIN and WILKINS. For the sake of a continuing tree, both names are regarded as the same

Last update 27 Mar 2013

NAVIGATION: Click on the underlined name to go to the next generation, click on the underlined number to go to the previous generation

Relevance

We share descent from John MEWSE and Elizabeth CRICKMORE

Click on the thumbnails to enlarge

...

Last update 17 Feb 2013


Click on any of the following surnames to see the position in the branch.

Alcock...Banham...Barnes...Batley...Brook...Byam...Carter...Charlish...Clark...Coe...Cullen...Cutting...Fendick...Harding...Holden...Jermain...Jerrold...Macro...Mewse...Molson
Moore...Reynolds...Rice...Ridgeon...Ruggles...Seiley...Southgate...Spore...Steward...Sturgeon...Swatman...Tibbets...Tubby...Wharrie...Willis...Wilkins...Wood 1931



GENERATION 1



Drinkstone Church

1 Robert WILKIN (b abt 1718) m (a) Ann (b) Ann 26 Nov 1772

Children of Robert and first Ann
2......John d.o.b. unknown m Martha HOLDEN 1 Jun 1785
3......Thomas b 1742 Drinkstone
4......Mary d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
5......Thomas d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
6......Robert b 1739 Drinkstone
7......Thomas d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
8......Thomas d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
9......Martha d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
10....Mary d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
11....Elizabeth d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
12....Rebecca d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone
13....William d.o.b.unknown probably Drinkstone

Child of Robert and second Ann
14....
John bap 1742 Bardwell d 1831 bur 6 Mar 1831 Bardwell



GENERATION 2



Bardwell windmill

14 John WILKINS m (a) Hannah JERMAIN (bur 12 Aug 1803) 26 Nov 1772 Drinkstone (b) Martha HOLDEN ( b 1762 bur 6 May 1800 Bardwell) 1Jun 1785 Bardwell

Children of John and Hannah
15......William b 1773 Bardwell
16......John b 1775 Bardwell bur 1 Feb 1776 Bardwell
17......John b 1777 Bardwell
18......Susan b 1778 Bardwell
19......Ann b 1778 Bardwell
20......John b 1780 Bardwell
21......Susan b 1780 Bardwell
A1......John b 1784 Bardwell d 1 Sep 1874 Bardwell

Children of John and Martha
A2......Thomas bap 18 Sep 1785 Bardwell d as infant
A3......Mary bap 20 Jan 1788 Bardwell d as infant
A4......Thomas bap 20 Mar 1789 Bardwell d as infant
A5......Robert bap 6 Jul 1790 m Elizabeth
Note: In 1851 Robert was at the Street, Bardwell and was an ag lab.
A6......Thomas bap 9 Aug 1791 Bardwell d as infant
A7......Thomas bap 26 Aug 1792 Bardwell
A8......Martha bap 21 Apr 1794 d bef 1851 m William HARDING 22 Jun 1815 Bardwell
A9......Mary b 18 May 1796 Bardwell m James STEWARD
A10....Elizabeth bap 10 Jul 1797 Bardwell d as infant
A11....Rebecca bap 6 Nov 1798 Bardwell d as infant
A12....William bap 3 Mar 1800 Bardwell d as infant


22 John BYAM (b abt 1760) m Hannah CARTER 1 Dec 1779 All Saints, Stanton, Suffolk [IGI 8808330]

Child of John and Hannah
23......
Elizabeth bap 1784 Bardwell


24 Francis RUGGLES m Margaret

Children of Francis and Margaret
25......
Mary bap 31 Oct 1783 Gt Yeldham Essex [IGI C043381]
26......William bap 25 Oct 1789 Gt Yeldham Essex [IGI C043381]
27......Robert bap 15 Jan 1792 Gt Yeldham Essex [IGI C043381]
28......Ann bap 10 Aug 1794 Gt Yeldham Essex [IGI C043381]
29......George bap 26 Aug 1804 Gt Yeldham Essex [IGI C043381]


30 Thomas RIDGEON m Elizabeth

Children of Thomas and Elizabeth
31......Thomas bap 2 Aug 1789 Fakenham Magna [IGI C099651]
32......
James bap 22 May 1793 Fakenham Magna [IGI C099651]
33......Mary bap 4 Oct 1795 Fakenham Magna [IGI C099651]
34......Ann bap 2 Jan 1803 Fakenham Magna [IGI C099651]


35 James REYNOLDS m Eleanor TUBBY

Child of James and Eleanor
36......
Samuel b 1802



GENERATION 3

A1 John WILKINS m 10 Elizabeth BYAM 18 Apr 1809

Children of John and Elizabeth
37......Robert bap 21 Oct 1809 Bardwell d 7 Jan 1895 Bardwell
38......Ann Peake bap 22 Oct 1811 Bardwell
39......Harriet Byam bap 3 Jan 1814 Bardwell
40......Charles John bap 12 Dec 1816 Bardwell d 4th qr 1872 [Bury St Edmunds 77 4A]
41......James W bap 15 Jul 1819 Bardwell d 12 Mar 1909
42......Sarah bap 21 Mar 1822 Bardwell

Note: In 1861 Sarah was a servant at Ixworth Rd, Bardwell and in 1881 she was at the Rectory, Bardwell. In 1901 she was living at Mill Lane, Bury St Edmunds and was a retired charwoman..

43......Williamb 1824 Bardwell bap 23 Jul 1824 Bardwell
44......Emily b 1 Dec 1827 Bardwell bap 24 Feb 1830 Bardwell m James KNOTT 9 Sep 1852 Bardwell


32 James RIDGEON m 25 Mary RUGGLES 5 Jun 1808 St Matthews Ipswich

Child of James and Mary
45......Mary Ann b abt 1817 Fakenham Magna


36 Samuel REYNOLDS m Elizabeth

Child of Samuel and Elizabeth
46......Mary Ann b 18 Oct 1830 St Michael's Oulton


47 William SWATMAN Bricklayer m Jane SPORE

Child of William and Jane
48......
Robert b 1815 Wymondham, Norfolk



GENERATION 4

37 Robert WILKIN m Charlotte SOUTHGATE (b Stanton)

Note: In 1851 the family was living at Stanton Wyken Rd, Stanton All Saints and at Lowe Street, Bardwell in 1861. In 1871 their address was given as "Dairy Bardwell" and Robert was an ag lab and in 1881 and 1891 the family was at The Street Bardwell.

Child of Robert and Charlotte
48a......Maryann b 13 Sep 1835 Bardwell bap 2 Mar 1837 Bardwell
48b......David b abt 1838/9 Bardwell
Note: David was a tailor in 1861
48c......Robert S b abt 1843/4 Bardwell d 4th qr 1865 [Thingoe 4a 297]
Note: Robert was a carpenter in 1861


40 Charles John WILKINS m 45 Mary Ann RIDGEON (b Fakenham abt 1818) 25 Oct 1842 Stowlangtoft

In 1851 the family were at Street, Bangrove, Bardwell and Charles was a pauper labourer. In 1861 the family was at Caldecott's Row, Bardwell, and Charles was an ag lab Records of this family vary with and without an S on the end of the name

Children of Charles and Mary Ann
49......William James b 1844 Bardwell

In 1861 William was an agricultural labourer.

50......Thomas John b 27 Dec 1844 Lowestoft

In 1861 Thomas John was a shepherd. and in 1871 he was an ag lab living ar "Grren Man" Bardwell

51......Anna Mary b 1847 Bardwell
52......Ellen Mabel b 1848 Bardwell
53......Edward C b 1851 Bardwell
53a....Esau Edwin John b 4th qr 1852 Bardwell [Thingoe 4a 400]
53b....Harriet Byham b 3rd qr 1855 Bardwell [Thingoe 4a 395] m David JERROLD 4th qr 1876 [Thingoe 4a 992]

David and Harriet were living at the Cock Inn, Street, Stanton in 1881 and had two children: Jessie, b 1877 and David H E b 1878

53c....
Edgar John b 1st qr 1859 Bardwell [Thingoe 4a 49_ ]

In 1871 Edgar was an ag lab

53d....Hurmes Urbane John b 1860/1 Bardwell [Thingoe 4a 410]


41 James W WILKINS m Mary Ann WILLIS 25 Dec 1841 Bardwell

In 1861 James was an ag lab, living at Caldecotts Row, Bardwell.

Children of James and Mary Ann
A13......Henry T b 1848 Bardwell
A14......George W b 1850 Bardwell
A15......Walter b 1853 Bardwell d 2nd qr 1911 [Camberwell 1d 409]
A16......Edward b 1855 Bardwell
A17......James b 1858 Bardwell
A18......Mary Ann b 1861 Bardwell
A19......Alice b 1863 Bardwell
A20......Kate b 1866 Bardwell


43 William WILKINS m Rose MACRO (b 1824 Ixworth Thorpe) 1850

In 1851 William was an ag lab, living at Street, Bardwell and in 1861 the family was at Ixworth Rd, Bardwell whilst in 1871 they were at Green Man, Bardwell In 1881 William and Rose were living at Street Bardwell and William was still an ag lab. In 1891 they were at Meeting House Yard, Low Street Bardwell and granddaughter Eliza R (b 1878 Ingham) was with them.

Children of William and Rose
A21......John Mortimer b 3rd qr 1850 Bardwell [Thingoe 13 493]
A22......Emma b 3rd qr 1852 Bardwell [Thingoe 4a 397] m James CUTTING
A23......Sarah b 1852 Bardwell m Ebenezer BANHAM
A24......Henry T b 1855 Bardwell

In 1871 Henry was an ag lab


48 Robert SWATMAN m 46 Mary Ann REYNOLDS (b abt 1830 Oulton) by licence 1st qr 1851 [Mutford 13 769]

In 1861 the family were living at 1 Jacobs Street, Lowestoft and Robert was a brickburner and in 1871 he was a brickmaker living at Cathcart Street. In 1881 Robert is described as a tile moulder and they were at 22 Cathcart Street, Lowestoft, and they had a lodger, Walter FENDICK aged 19 a railway clerk born in Brandon

Child of Mary Ann and unknown
54......Louisa Knights REYNOLDS b 9 Mar 1848 Oulton bur 15 Nov 1915 Lowestoft, living at 9 Tonning Street Lowestoft
Children of Robert and Mary Ann
54a....Elizabeth b abt 1852 Lowestoft
Note: In 1871 Elizabeth was a net maker
54b....Mary A b abt 1855 Lowestoft
54c....Robert bap 7 Dec 1854 Pakefield
54d....Anna b abt 1858 Lowestoft
54e....James b abt 1859 Lowestoft
54f....William H b abt 1864 Lowestoft
Note: In 1881 William was apprentice to a plumber and glazier


53a Esau Edwin John WILKIN m Mary Ann STURGEON (b 1853 Stonham, Suffolk) 1st qr 1881 [Thingoe 4a 609]

In 1871 Esau was a wheelwrights apprentice. The 1881 census shows him with Mary Ann at 6 St Georges Road, Kirkley and Esau was a joiner and wheelwright. Mary Ann was a dressmaker.

Children of Esau and Mary
A25......William John b 4th qr 1886 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 893]

In 1901 William was a blacksmith's apprentice

A26......Ellen E b 1st qr 1891 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 962a]


53c Edgar John WILKIN m Alice Maud BROOK (b 1861 Bury St Edmunds) 2nd qr 1882 Bury St Edmunds 4a 800]

In 1891 Edgar was a coachman and the family was at 144 Southgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, and in 1901 the family was at 135 Souyhgate St, Bury St Edmunds and Edgar was a Groom and Gardener. At the same addres in 1911, Edgar was working as a gardener (domestic)


A27......Alice Maud b 4th qr 1882 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 623]
A28......Hubert Alfred W b 1st qr 1884 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 664]

In 1911 Hubert was a telegraph messenger

A29......Albert Edward Gordain b 1st qr 1886 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 731]

In 1911 Albert, called Gordain was an electrical engineer

A30......Grace Eveline b 4th qr 1888 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 691]
A31......Ernest John b 2nd qr 1894 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 750]

In 1901 Ernest was a shop errand boy

A32......Dorothy May R b 3rd qr 1904 [Bury St Edmunds 4a 973]


55 George ALCOCK (b abt 1813 in Blakeney) Carpenter in Walsingham m Clara (b abt 1811 in Stody)

In 1851 George and Clara lived in Pig Street East, Walsingham

Children of George and Clara
56......Walter b 1837 Blakeney
57......
Advent George b 1839 Blakeney
58......Alfred b 1841 Blakeney



GENERATION 5

A15 Walter William WILKIN m Hephzibah COE (b 1865 Bardwell) 1st qr 1882 [Thingoe 4a 615]

In 1891 Walter was a shepherd and lived at 1 Lackford Lane Cottage, Risby. In 1901 he was a cowman boarding at 14 Beamish Rd, Edmonton

Child of Walter and Hephzibah
A33......Charles H b 1886 Bardwell


A17 James WILKIN m Clara CLARK (b 1858 Mundford) 4th qr 1880 [Thetford 4b 1067]

James was a shepherd. In 1891 the family was at Field House, Thetford Rd Ickborough and in 1901 they were at "Punch Bowl" Croxton Street, Croxton. In 1911 they were living at Rushford

Children of James and Clara
A34......James Edward b 2nd qr 1881 Rushford [Bury St Edmunds 4a 616]
A35......Beatrice b 1889 Ickborough
A36......Reginald Arthur b 1895 Ickborough

In 1901 James was a shepherds page and in 1911 he was a shepherd

A37......Grace Mildred b 1898 Ickborough


49 William James WILKINS m Sarah (b 1843 West Lavington, Wiltshire)

Note: In 1881 William was a wine cellarman living at 4 Tonning Street, Lowestoft

Children of William and Sarah
49b......Edith b 1877 Lowestoft
49c......Kate E b 1879 Lowestoft


50 Thomas John WILKIN m 54 Louisa Knights REYNOLDS 7 Jul 1866 St Margarets Church Lowestoft

in 1881 they had a lodger with them at 16 North Raglan St West Side Lowestoft: Francis RICE b Aberdeen in abt 1858 - he was a tinsmith.

Note: The family name changed from Wilkins to Wilkin with an amendment to Frank's birth certificate, retrospectively making Thomas John into Wilkin.



Children of Thomas John and Louisa Knights
59......Thomas Burton b 3rd qr 1869 Brandon [Thetford 4b 356]
60......William John b 1871 Lowestoft d 1871 Lowestoft
61......Mary Ann Louisa b 2nd qr 1874 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 7870]
62......Adeline Maud b 3rd qr 1878 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 741]
63......Louisa Emily b 14 Feb 1879 d Jun 1959 m John Samuel MEWSE 23 Nov 1899 Lowestoft

[see Mewse branch]


64......James b 4th qr 1880 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 788] bur 17 Dec 1892 Lowestoft cemetery
65......Frank b 6 Sep 1883 North Raglan St Lowestoft d 5 Oct 1959 3 Cliff Hill, Gorleston
66......Florence b 1885 Lowestoft
67......Jack (John) Charles b abt 1887 Lowestoft d 28 Feb 1965 Kirkley m (a) Ethel Laura (b) Annie CHARLISH 5 Apr 1916 Methodist Chapel Tonning St Lowestoft
68......Ethel b 3rd qr 1888 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 897]
69......William b 1890 bur 29 Dec 1890 Lowestoft cemetery


57 Advent E George ALCOCK m (b)Elizabeth Hadley SEILEY 1st qr 1861 [Gt Yarmouth 4b 7] (b) Frances Maria BARNES (d 1st qr 1907 [Mutford 4a 763]) 2nd qr 1874 Norwich 4b 229]

In 1871 Advent was a joiner Advent was a picture frame maker in 1881 living at 119 Bevan St Lowestoft. In 1891 the family was at 5 Park Terrace, High Street, Loewestoft and in 1901 they were at 35 Ipswich Rd, LOwestoft, when Advent was a builders joiner

Child of Advent and Elizabeth
70......George H b abt 1863 Lowestoft

Note: George was a butcher in 1881 In 1911 he was manager with a corn and hay merchant living at 41 Devonshire Rd Gt Yarmouth

70a....Ada b 1865 Lowestoft
71......Lilian E b abt 1867 Lowestoft

Children of Advent and Frances
72......Kate F b abt 1877 Lowestoft

Note: In 1901 Kate was a draper's assistant

72a....Walter Edward b 1878 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 798]
72b....Margaret Louisa b 1882 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 847]

Note: In 1901 Margaret was a school teacher

73......May Marian b 14 May 1884 High St Lowestoft d 28 Jan 1957 45 Avondale Rd Gorleston on Sea
Note: In 1901 May was a mother's help
73a....William Charles b 1886 Lowestoft

In 1911 William Charles was an elementary School Teacher

73b....Mabel b 1889 Lowestoft [Mutford 4a 926] m William E BATLEY 1st qr 1915 [Mutford 4a 1768]



GENERATION 6

51 Frank WILKIN m 73 Mary Marian ALCOCK 16 Aug 1903 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel High St Lowestoft

Children of Frank and Mary Marian
74......Kathleen May b 15 Sep 1903 d 25 Aug 1982 166 Beccles Rd Bradwell and cremated m Thomas Richard WOOD 4 Jun 1931 Lowestoft
75......Reginald Frank b 2 Jul 1905 27 St Leonards Rd Kirkley
76......Jack Charles b 6 Aug 1907 27 St Leonards Rd Kirkley d 25 Nov 1987 St Nicholas Hospital Gt Yarmouth m Mabel Evelyn Sophia CULLEN 26 Dec 1931 St Margarets Church Lowestoft
77......Leonard George b 1909 Lowestoft
78......Harry Alcock dob unknown m Elsie MOORE
79......Dorothy Maud b 14 Jul 1915 65 Trafalgar St Lowestoft m (a) Mr MOLSON abt 1940 (b) Thomas TIBETTS abt 1955
80......Kenneth Roy b 11 Jun 1920 173 High St Lowestoft d 11 Jun 1995 New Germany, Pinetown Natal SA bur in Cremorne Cemetary Pietermaritzburg SA m Edith WHARRIE 6 Oct 1939 Grimsby
81......Leslie dob unknown m Ivy


70 George Haddon ALCOCK m Julia Anna (b 1866 Hingham, Nfk) abt 1889

Child of George and Julia
82......Percy Frederick Vassar b 1891 Gt Yarmouth

Many thanks to Mike Woods and Derek Jones for most of the above information.

You can e-mail Mike

and Derek




© Richard Green 2013